1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El răspunde la telefon foart…

"El răspunde la telefon foarte repede."

Translation:He answers the telephone very fast.

November 18, 2016

9 Comments


HerrCriboscel

Why "quickly" is not a correct answer?


BenYoung84

It is accepted now.


kendricbeachey

What do you say when you answer the telephone in Romanian?


BenYoung84

It looks like they say "alo".


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, like the French "allô".


ngel41311

Alo or da are said


JustSeiyin

in other sentences, fast is rapid, like the adjective. Why does the form change here now into repede?


Wynne702092

Should "He responds to the telephone very quickly" be accepted?


BenYoung84

I would say no since when picking up a phone only "answer" is used.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.