1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The composer is walking outs…

"The composer is walking outside, the director is waiting inside."

Translation:A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár.

November 18, 2016

15 Comments


julianlu

In the english phrase there is no connector "and".. then, why I must to use "és" ?


Andrew2569

What is the meaning of meg?


servusChristi

I also didn't understand that.


SolitaryShell

Why do I need to use meg here and is 'A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező bent vár' wrong?

confused


OmegaGmaster

"meg" should be inserted between rendezo and bent to indicate a contrast between the two subjects, I suppose. Think about it this way: "The composer is walking outside, but (meg) the director is waiting inside." Since the composer and the director are in opposite places (inside and outside), meg is used here.


MarkusRamikin

The problem the English sentence is, strictly speaking, incorrect. It contains a comma splice. This misleads learners trying to translate, or at least it sure did me.


SolitaryShell

But it doesn't say but. It's also possible you are just saying two things in one sentence. So what if I want to say:

The composer is walking outside (and) the director is waiting inside?


pingo.il

I join all the questions above, and would appreciate if a course moderator or native speaker would help out here. Keep up the great work, guys! :)


BikaJanos26

Why can't it be "A zeneszerző sétál kint, a rendező var bent"?


MaChrszez

Does meg have to go next to the verb?


Idli8

As pingo.il wrote, there should be a course moderator!


Harold77079

Word order ??? nem tudom, miert 2nd - and is NOT in the English sentence and és should appear in the Hungarian sentence


Harold77079

A zeneszerző kint sétál, és a rendező vár bent. - this is your "correct" answer, not the one above

AND is NOT in the sentence - és should not be there


66.robi

director= igazgató és vagy rendező!!!!!!?????


Marie-Line228804

Is "meg " an adverb or something else?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.