"The composer is walking outside, the director is waiting inside."

Translation:A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár.

November 18, 2016

15 Comments


julianlu

In the english phrase there is no connector "and".. then, why I must to use "és" ?

November 18, 2016

Andrew2569

What is the meaning of meg?

December 13, 2016

servusChristi

I also didn't understand that.

January 10, 2017

SolitaryShell

Why do I need to use meg here and is 'A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező bent vár' wrong?

confused

December 15, 2016

OmegaGmaster

"meg" should be inserted between rendezo and bent to indicate a contrast between the two subjects, I suppose. Think about it this way: "The composer is walking outside, but (meg) the director is waiting inside." Since the composer and the director are in opposite places (inside and outside), meg is used here.

May 12, 2017

MarkusRamikin

The problem the English sentence is, strictly speaking, incorrect. It contains a comma splice. This misleads learners trying to translate, or at least it sure did me.

August 6, 2017

SolitaryShell

But it doesn't say but. It's also possible you are just saying two things in one sentence. So what if I want to say:

The composer is walking outside (and) the director is waiting inside?

May 12, 2017

pingo.il

I join all the questions above, and would appreciate if a course moderator or native speaker would help out here. Keep up the great work, guys! :)

January 27, 2017

BikaJanos26

Why can't it be "A zeneszerző sétál kint, a rendező var bent"?

January 27, 2017

MaChrszez

Does meg have to go next to the verb?

March 25, 2017

Idli8

As pingo.il wrote, there should be a course moderator!

July 5, 2017

Harold77079

Word order ??? nem tudom, miert 2nd - and is NOT in the English sentence and és should appear in the Hungarian sentence

September 27, 2017

Harold77079

A zeneszerző kint sétál, és a rendező vár bent. - this is your "correct" answer, not the one above

AND is NOT in the sentence - és should not be there

October 30, 2017

66.robi

director= igazgató és vagy rendező!!!!!!?????

December 26, 2017

Marie-Line228804

Is "meg " an adverb or something else?

May 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.