"The crop is legal."

Translation:Η καλλιέργεια είναι νόμιμη.

November 18, 2016

3 Comments


Lensman400

Does καλλιέργεια mean the act of growing / cultivation or the resultant crop

November 18, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It's the act of cultivation. The resultant is σοδειά or συγκομιδή.

November 18, 2016

joeTatt1

The other thread in this unit (καρπούζι) explains that καλλιέργεια can also mean "that which is / things cultivated" ie crops. The example given was roughly translated genetically modified cultivations ie crops.

November 6, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.