Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"bou"

Translation:ox

1 year ago

18 Comments


Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Is this audio correct?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No. It's like the English "bow", but with the middle vowel being an /o/ (as in "or").

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

No the sound is not right, hehe, we assume that someone „repaired” the TTS bot to say „beau” (i drink) correctly... (before it was saying „bo” as in French) and now ”bou” is ”be-ou” :P

1 year ago

DonatoCali
DonatoCali

What is the correct pronunciation of "beau"?

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

In Romanian we read/pronounce all letters (like in German), and each letter makes a sound, always the same sound, with very few exceptions. That is why there is no concept of "spelling" in Romanian, we read/pronounce as we write. So, you have to say "be" as in English "bet" (and not as in "to be") and "a" and then "u" as in "auto". Then put all in a single syllable, without pronouncing any "o", there is no "o" written there. B-e-a-u. Beau. You can go to ivona.com, select carmen (romanian tts) and type "tu bei, el bea, noi bem, eu beau", etc., click on Play (you will need Adobe Flash running in your browser, but if you are anti-flash, there are few tts around that do not need it). There the pronunciation is almost right (a little bit too fast, tho).

1 year ago

DonatoCali
DonatoCali

Thanks! I'm an Italian native speaker, so now it's perfectly clear how to pronunce it.

1 year ago

Coldyham

Is one of those exceptions in words which end in i? That's a pattern I've noticed, but the recordings might be wrong

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Well.. not really.. In Romanian we tend to pronounce a "soft vowel" at the end of the syllables, if that vowel is not accentuated (stressed) in speech (and it is most of the time the one-before-last syllable which is stressed, therefore most of the words which end in "i" will have this "soft i" at the end). Russian for examples, has a special letter for it, the "soft i" (it looks like a small "b" with a pony-tail to the left in their writing). This has the effect that is palatalizing the previous consonant. But the "i" (or any vowel) is still pronounced, however in a "soft" way. In Romanian there are strict rules to split words in syllables, which splits the vowels in convenient (easy to pronounce) ways, therefore the phenomenon appears only/mostly at the end of the words. When it appears after a consonant, at the end of the words, as in plurals of nouns and adjectives, it has the effect that the former consonant is palatalized.

For example: bă-iat, bă-ieți, cas-tra-ve-te, cas-tra-veți, i-de-o-lo-gic, i-de-o-lo-gici (grrrr... I was searching for this, looking for a 'gici' termination which is not profane, haha), vul-pe, vulpi (single syllable).

Where the phenomenon does NOT appear, is for example the infinitives of verbs, and future tense. Same as in Spanish and other romance languages, Romanian stresses the ending of the verbs as a mark of future tense. Here the 'i' became full vowel, due to the stress on it, and it is entitled to its own syllable. Example: voi vor-biți acum dar nu veți vor-bi mâine (you speak now but will not speak tomorrow, remark there is no hyphen, I use a dash to show how they split in syllables) - note the vor-biți, veți (single syllable), but vor-bi. The verb is „a vorbi” too (vor-bi). All verbs in this category behave the same, they have stand-alone, stressed syllable ending in sound, full vocalic 'i'.

This is kinda "layman" explanation, I know, but the case is long discussed on Doulingo, there are some discussion threads about it. Unfortunately they are difficult to search for, here this site still has to learn...

If you need it in more "linguistic" terms, see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_phonology#Palatalized_consonants

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Absolutely not!

6 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

This word is also a popular insult ("blockhead" according to Google Translate).

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

In English, a stupid person is called, "a dumb ox".

2 months ago

Victoke
Victoke

Isn't bou a bull?

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

”bou” (ox) is a castrated bull (”taur”)

1 year ago

Victoke
Victoke

Thanks a lot, it make sense now.

1 year ago

Sizkat
Sizkat

Thanks for the wonderful story Splittongue !

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

The pronunciation is awful!

6 months ago