"bou"

Translation:ox

November 18, 2016

20 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Is this audio correct?


potestasity

No. It's like the English "bow", but with the middle vowel being an /o/ (as in "or").


splittongue

No the sound is not right, hehe, we assume that someone „repaired” the TTS bot to say „beau” (i drink) correctly... (before it was saying „bo” as in French) and now ”bou” is ”be-ou” :P


DonatoCali

What is the correct pronunciation of "beau"?


splittongue

In Romanian we read/pronounce all letters (like in German), and each letter makes a sound, always the same sound, with very few exceptions. That is why there is no concept of "spelling" in Romanian, we read/pronounce as we write. So, you have to say "be" as in English "bet" (and not as in "to be") and "a" and then "u" as in "auto". Then put all in a single syllable, without pronouncing any "o", there is no "o" written there. B-e-a-u. Beau. You can go to ivona.com, select carmen (romanian tts) and type "tu bei, el bea, noi bem, eu beau", etc., click on Play (you will need Adobe Flash running in your browser, but if you are anti-flash, there are few tts around that do not need it). There the pronunciation is almost right (a little bit too fast, tho).


DonatoCali

Thanks! I'm an Italian native speaker, so now it's perfectly clear how to pronunce it.


Coldyham

Is one of those exceptions in words which end in i? That's a pattern I've noticed, but the recordings might be wrong


splittongue

Well.. not really.. In Romanian we tend to pronounce a "soft vowel" at the end of the syllables, if that vowel is not accentuated (stressed) in speech (and it is most of the time the one-before-last syllable which is stressed, therefore most of the words which end in "i" will have this "soft i" at the end). Russian for examples, has a special letter for it, the "soft i" (it looks like a small "b" with a pony-tail to the left in their writing). This has the effect that is palatalizing the previous consonant. But the "i" (or any vowel) is still pronounced, however in a "soft" way. In Romanian there are strict rules to split words in syllables, which splits the vowels in convenient (easy to pronounce) ways, therefore the phenomenon appears only/mostly at the end of the words. When it appears after a consonant, at the end of the words, as in plurals of nouns and adjectives, it has the effect that the former consonant is palatalized.

For example: bă-iat, bă-ieți, cas-tra-ve-te, cas-tra-veți, i-de-o-lo-gic, i-de-o-lo-gici (grrrr... I was searching for this, looking for a 'gici' termination which is not profane, haha), vul-pe, vulpi (single syllable).

Where the phenomenon does NOT appear, is for example the infinitives of verbs, and future tense. Same as in Spanish and other romance languages, Romanian stresses the ending of the verbs as a mark of future tense. Here the 'i' became full vowel, due to the stress on it, and it is entitled to its own syllable. Example: voi vor-biți acum dar nu veți vor-bi mâine (you speak now but will not speak tomorrow, remark there is no hyphen, I use a dash to show how they split in syllables) - note the vor-biți, veți (single syllable), but vor-bi. The verb is „a vorbi” too (vor-bi). All verbs in this category behave the same, they have stand-alone, stressed syllable ending in sound, full vocalic 'i'.

This is kinda "layman" explanation, I know, but the case is long discussed on Doulingo, there are some discussion threads about it. Unfortunately they are difficult to search for, here this site still has to learn...

If you need it in more "linguistic" terms, see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_phonology#Palatalized_consonants


Ser229339

Absolutely not!


paeonia001

This word is also a popular insult ("blockhead" according to Google Translate).


Victoke

Isn't bou a bull?


crbratu

”bou” (ox) is a castrated bull (”taur”)


Victoke

Thanks a lot, it make sense now.


Ser229339

The pronunciation is awful!


OnkelD

I agree, this particular audio sounded almost like bitalul which makes no sense at all. I'm assuming from the comments above it's more like bow probably still not right, but I'd wager closer than what I'm hearing.


Sizkat

Thanks for the wonderful story Splittongue !


Ariam990881

What is an Ox??


lufloidio

It is a bull that has been neutered

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.