"I have not asked for the food."

Translation:Eu não pedi pela comida.

February 12, 2013

12 Comments


Quentinho

Why "Eu não pedi pela comida" does not work here? I think it should as it is the common contraction of "por + a" = pela.

March 15, 2013

Koreatown

Came to ask this

April 2, 2013

michelwander

It is right, indeed.

April 6, 2013

Maharlikans

Can't you also say, "Eu não perguntei pela comida"?

December 20, 2013

lugosky

No. If you say ...'preguntei...' you'd be asking questions about not demanding for the food. Think of an inspector asking the chef what kind of eggs he uses in his recipes.

February 12, 2014

josenino972

Why does "Eu não pedi para a comida" not work here?

February 12, 2013

lugosky

Because that translates to, 'I didn't ask to the food.' The correct word is '...pela...' which is a contraction of '...por + a...'

February 12, 2014

jerrysr

Can I say "eu não pedi a comida"? Is it necessary to put a "por" here?

February 25, 2014

silvinho.batista

Yes. usually we don't use "POR/PELA" in this case. you are totally right

February 26, 2014

jerrysr

thank you :D

February 27, 2014

xacparks

I'm still confused about why this translates with the word "have". It seems like "I did not ask for the food" is correct, but we need some for of "ter" for "have not". How do I know when this means "I did not" and "I have not"

April 17, 2014

Jun-Dai

Pela is a contraction of "por a", but is "por a" incorrect? I.e., is it necessary to make the contraction?

July 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.