1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have not asked for the foo…

"I have not asked for the food."

Translation:Eu não pedi pela comida.

February 12, 2013

12 Comments


Quentinho

Why "Eu não pedi pela comida" does not work here? I think it should as it is the common contraction of "por + a" = pela.


Koreatown

Came to ask this


michelwander

It is right, indeed.


Maharlikans

Can't you also say, "Eu não perguntei pela comida"?


lugosky

No. If you say ...'preguntei...' you'd be asking questions about not demanding for the food. Think of an inspector asking the chef what kind of eggs he uses in his recipes.


josenino972

Why does "Eu não pedi para a comida" not work here?


lugosky

Because that translates to, 'I didn't ask to the food.' The correct word is '...pela...' which is a contraction of '...por + a...'


jerrysr

Can I say "eu não pedi a comida"? Is it necessary to put a "por" here?


silvinho.batista

Yes. usually we don't use "POR/PELA" in this case. you are totally right


xacparks

I'm still confused about why this translates with the word "have". It seems like "I did not ask for the food" is correct, but we need some for of "ter" for "have not". How do I know when this means "I did not" and "I have not"


Jun-Dai

Pela is a contraction of "por a", but is "por a" incorrect? I.e., is it necessary to make the contraction?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.