"Noi ne iubeam și apoi dormeam."

Translation:We used to make love and then we were sleeping.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


wainblatrobert

While "a se iubi" does mean to make love, no modern speaker would use it in that context...it should be we loved each other

November 18, 2016

ProDuoExtra

I typed "we loved each other" as well...

November 22, 2016

violeta877655

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-fxCn1w_cI

Very poetical indeed, Nichita Stănescu style. :)

December 27, 2016

WilliamCorujo

hypothetically, what context would I use this in?

July 17, 2017

wainblatrobert

pretty much a poetical construct, we don't really say something like that in day-to-day life

July 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.