"Noi ne iubeam și apoi dormeam."

Translation:We used to make love and then we were sleeping.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wainblatrobert

While "a se iubi" does mean to make love, no modern speaker would use it in that context...it should be we loved each other


Ursu_Brun

But that doesn't make it "less correct", does it? And it shouldn't be "we loved each other" because that's a long term thing. You just don't love someone for five months or ten years, and then just fall asleep, now, would you?


ProDuoExtra

I typed "we loved each other" as well...


violeta877655

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-fxCn1w_cI

Very poetical indeed, Nichita Stănescu style. :)


Mediterran18

Pur și simplu frumos!!


NqqDKZbK

Maybe people pointed out that the translation is incorrect because of the different of language register -- which is a very good point -- but nobody had the idea of saying that the correct translation of to make love is a face dragoste to save me the trouble of looking it up.


Wiljam.K

hypothetically, what context would I use this in?


wainblatrobert

pretty much a poetical construct, we don't really say something like that in day-to-day life


Mediterran18

... și asta este o rușine.
Iubirea este cel mai frumos lucru din lume, chiar dacă uneori doare grozav.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.