Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi ne iubeam și apoi dormeam."

Translation:We used to make love and then we were sleeping.

1 year ago

5 Comments


wainblatrobert

While "a se iubi" does mean to make love, no modern speaker would use it in that context...it should be we loved each other

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

I typed "we loved each other" as well...

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-fxCn1w_cI

Very poetical indeed, Nichita Stănescu style. :)

1 year ago

WilliamCorujo
WilliamCorujoPlus

hypothetically, what context would I use this in?

1 year ago

wainblatrobert

pretty much a poetical construct, we don't really say something like that in day-to-day life

1 year ago