"This wolf does not eat bread."

Translation:Αυτός ο λύκος δεν τρώει ψωμί.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


zJUAbNnL

Hi, I don't understand why and when we have to use : αυτός ο αυτή η αυτό ο and no : ο, η, το Thank you for your answer

September 29, 2018

JamesLatimer

Why do y'all put answers that are correct in purist Greek as wrong answers? Why not just put obviously wrong answers? Instead, it feels like you're crusading against archaic words. Lame

November 18, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Multiple-choice questions are not produced by the course maintainers but are automatically generated by the Duolingo system by picking one or more correct sentences and adding zero, one, or two distractor sentences created at random by modifying a correct sentence.

If you're complaining about a particular sentence, you'll have to quote it since we have no idea what sentence(s) Duo decided to create as distractor sentences.

November 18, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Which answer was that? It was possibly an omission and not a crusade against archaic words. Please inform us in order to add it.

November 18, 2016

bobschultz5

again I'm completely floundering with the articles. I desperately need rules.

September 14, 2018

bobschultz5

I'm getting the accent wrong. a bit overwhelming at this point.

September 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.