"Είναι αυτό συχνό;"

Translation:Is it frequent?

November 18, 2016

15 Comments


jaye16
Mod

The Gr. συ, συμ, συν very often reflect Eng. co, com, con meaning same/sympathy μουσική σύνθεση > musical composition, coordinate>συντονίζω, cooperate>συνεργάζομαι , compete>συναγωνίζομαι, and many more.

November 18, 2016

yuriSVB

Does the beginning συ means the same as in the prefix 'sympathy' meaning 'same'.

November 18, 2016

troll1995

No. The prefix of sympathy=συμπάθεια (<συμπάσχω<συν+πάσχω) is συν where the -ν becomes -μ because of the π that follows.

November 18, 2016

mizinamo

Though that prefix sometimes also takes the form συ- (συζήτηση), it's not present in συχνό.

November 18, 2016

yuriSVB

How interesting: "Same demand" in Greek is "Discussion". How wise!

November 18, 2016

mizinamo

Not "same demand" but "together-request" I would say -- συν is "together" or "with" (like Latin "con-" from "cum").

November 19, 2016

JacobPast177

I.e. the "joint or shared search/quest/inquiry" (for the truth).

November 19, 2016

yuriSVB

By the way, τηση, is the same as 'θέση'??

November 18, 2016

mizinamo

No; as far as I know, συζήτηση is from συν- + ζητ- + -ηση and θέση is from θε- + -ση.

The -ηση and -ση are the same, though, I believe; an ending turning a verb into a noun describing that action (an action of requesting-together or an action of putting, respectively, from ζητώ "request" or θέτω "put").

θέτω was originally a lot more irregular, coming from Ancient Greek τίθημι which had a stem of θε- and no thematic vowel.

November 19, 2016

gpbalis

is that frequent .......was marked wrong

December 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

And we know why. :( I've just added it. Sorry about that.

December 2, 2016

UgronHunor

'Is it often?'' would be a good translation?

January 4, 2017

Rob183829

"Is it this common" is marked as incorrect, is it?

March 22, 2017

mizinamo

It is incorrect, yes.

"this common" is idiomatic English for "common to this degree".

Greek doesn't use αυτό and friends as adverbs meaning "to this degree".

March 22, 2017

Rob183829

Thanks, that clears it up nicely.

March 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.