1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι αυτό συχνό;"

"Είναι αυτό συχνό;"

Translation:Is it frequent?

November 18, 2016

16 Comments


jaye16
Mod

The Gr. συ, συμ, συν very often reflect Eng. co, com, con meaning same/sympathy μουσική σύνθεση > musical composition, coordinate>συντονίζω, cooperate>συνεργάζομαι , compete>συναγωνίζομαι, and many more.


ColinScott18

The translation being shown to me is 'is it frequent', but I'm wondering then why the 'αυτό' is required? Surely for this you would just say είναι συχνό;

Is it correct to say that the following is a more exact translation;

Είναι συχνό; - Is it frequent?

Είναι αυτό συχνό; - Is this frequent?


yuriSVB

Does the beginning συ means the same as in the prefix 'sympathy' meaning 'same'.


troll1995
Mod

No. The prefix of sympathy=συμπάθεια (<συμπάσχω<συν+πάσχω) is συν where the -ν becomes -μ because of the π that follows.


mizinamo

Though that prefix sometimes also takes the form συ- (συζήτηση), it's not present in συχνό.


yuriSVB

How interesting: "Same demand" in Greek is "Discussion". How wise!


mizinamo

Not "same demand" but "together-request" I would say -- συν is "together" or "with" (like Latin "con-" from "cum").


JacobPast177

I.e. the "joint or shared search/quest/inquiry" (for the truth).


yuriSVB

By the way, τηση, is the same as 'θέση'??


mizinamo

No; as far as I know, συζήτηση is from συν- + ζητ- + -ηση and θέση is from θε- + -ση.

The -ηση and -ση are the same, though, I believe; an ending turning a verb into a noun describing that action (an action of requesting-together or an action of putting, respectively, from ζητώ "request" or θέτω "put").

θέτω was originally a lot more irregular, coming from Ancient Greek τίθημι which had a stem of θε- and no thematic vowel.


gpbalis

is that frequent .......was marked wrong


jaye16
Mod

And we know why. :( I've just added it. Sorry about that.


UgronHunor

'Is it often?'' would be a good translation?


Rob183829

"Is it this common" is marked as incorrect, is it?


mizinamo

It is incorrect, yes.

"this common" is idiomatic English for "common to this degree".

Greek doesn't use αυτό and friends as adverbs meaning "to this degree".


Rob183829

Thanks, that clears it up nicely.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.