"Da, te rugăm!"

Translation:Yes, please!

11/18/2016, 1:49:56 PM

14 Comments


nunes89

Said by a group of people?

11/18/2016, 1:49:56 PM

NedChamber

Yes! 'Te rugăm' and 'Vă rugăm' are respectively the informal and formal ways to say 'please' if you are speaking on behalf of a group. If anyone speaks Spanish you'll recognise it from 'les rogamos'...

11/21/2016, 8:00:39 AM

joan_n

*te rogamos :D

12/2/2016, 9:28:18 PM

matthewdyk

Les rogamos is correct too, I think

6/17/2017, 4:34:39 PM

joan_n

te rogamos = we beg you (sg) / les rogamos = we beg you (pl), we beg them. I suppose you mean LE rogamos = we beg you (sg formal), we beg him/her. El castellano es mi idioma natal :D.

6/18/2017, 1:35:02 AM

_SallySparrow_

I have the same question. Because I think singular would be te rog?

11/19/2016, 10:30:13 PM

shinb

for an individual speaking to an individual informally, yes! Vă rog is the formal for an individual speaking to another individual.

11/30/2016, 12:56:51 AM

Kamryn1515

why is it not te rog or va rog?

7/23/2017, 11:02:33 PM

BrasovDesign

Because the speaker says so on behalf of a group - We beg you (it is not actually begging, but the equivalent of Please!).

1/20/2018, 6:57:31 PM

Baykush7

This reminds me of French "s'il te/vous plaît" (Please, or literally "if it pleases you").

12/7/2016, 2:41:09 PM

anti976021

What is the difference between Da, va rog! and Da, te rugam! ?

8/26/2017, 2:20:47 PM

Jake_78343

I believe the difference is this:

Da, va rog - "yes, please" spoken formally by an individual Da, te rugam - "yes, please" spoken informally on behalf of a group.

10/16/2017, 11:00:06 PM

BrasovDesign

Exactly. Actually „vă rugăm” can be either the polite form addressed to a single individual the form to address a group. „Te rugăm” is informal and addressed clearly to an individual (on behalf of a group, all these forms).

1/20/2018, 7:01:20 PM

Lianne_cm

So... If I understood the above explanations correctly, with 'te' it is informal, with 'vă' it is formal/polite. And 'rog' is individual to individual, whereas 'rugăm' is individual on behalf of a group. Yes?

10/27/2018, 4:28:03 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.