1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, te rugăm!"

"Da, te rugăm!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


nunes89

Said by a group of people?


NedChamber

Yes! 'Te rugăm' and 'Vă rugăm' are respectively the informal and formal ways to say 'please' if you are speaking on behalf of a group. If anyone speaks Spanish you'll recognise it from 'les rogamos'...


joan_n

*te rogamos :D


matthewdyk

Les rogamos is correct too, I think


joan_n

te rogamos = we beg you (sg) / les rogamos = we beg you (pl), we beg them. I suppose you mean LE rogamos = we beg you (sg formal), we beg him/her. El castellano es mi idioma natal :D.


_SallySparrow_

I have the same question. Because I think singular would be te rog?


shinb

for an individual speaking to an individual informally, yes! Vă rog is the formal for an individual speaking to another individual.


Lianne_cm

So... If I understood the above explanations correctly, with 'te' it is informal, with 'vă' it is formal/polite. And 'rog' is individual to individual, whereas 'rugăm' is individual on behalf of a group. Yes?


Kamryn1515

why is it not te rog or va rog?


BrasovDesign

Because the speaker says so on behalf of a group - We beg you (it is not actually begging, but the equivalent of Please!).


Baykush7

This reminds me of French "s'il te/vous plaît" (Please, or literally "if it pleases you").


anti976021

What is the difference between Da, va rog! and Da, te rugam! ?


Jake_78343

I believe the difference is this:

Da, va rog - "yes, please" spoken formally by an individual Da, te rugam - "yes, please" spoken informally on behalf of a group.


BrasovDesign

Exactly. Actually „vă rugăm” can be either the polite form addressed to a single individual the form to address a group. „Te rugăm” is informal and addressed clearly to an individual (on behalf of a group, all these forms).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.