"He wants to go to prison in order to practice writing diary."

Translation:Anh ấy muốn vào tù để luyện viết nhật ký.

2 years ago

11 Comments


ChefHaldane_Sais

I feel like there are different steps one can take to focus on writing, but ok.

5 months ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Wired idea @@

2 years ago

Thomas457134

I put "đi dến" instead of "vào" and was looking for how to make go to. So good learning on this sentence.

8 months ago

StewartMM

My question too. "vào" was taught to us about referencing time, not place.

4 months ago

stuart743939

This makes no sense in English. Diary needs an article or a posessive pronoun. A diary or his diary.

6 months ago

Songve

Ever try to write on toilet paper? It's like relying on drop down hints.

4 months ago

StewartMM

Your comment made this painful lesson a bit less so.

4 months ago

StewartMM

Why is it not:

"Anh ấy muốn đi (đến) nhà từ để luyện tập viết nhật ký?

This is important, because in no other example are we taught to use 'vào' this way.

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

diaries, plural, or else it needs a modifier.

4 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Or a determiner, such as an article: A diary, the diary, his diary ...

2 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

You gotta have a hobby.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.