1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το Facebook και το Twitter ε…

"Το Facebook και το Twitter είναι δύο δημοφιλή κοινωνικά δίκτυα."

Translation:Facebook and Twitter are two popular social media.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


JohnGorenfeld

In English I think we might be more likely to say "two popular social media sites" or "popular media services"


troll1995

Ok. Added as an acceptable answer :)


JohnGorenfeld

Eυχαριστώ :)


NickMCLB

Actually the correct term for websites like FB and T is "social network"


uoLL8

Wow, what a clever comment!!!


nacreousnereid

How come the singular δημοφιλη is used?


Jerry503405

In North America we would most likely say "two popular social networks or social media networks".


cparticle

I'm glad that proper English was put in as acceptable answers but i was just presented an option where proper English was not possible as an answer. Perhaps the primary correct solution needs to be updated.


garpike

Are names of websites like this never transliterated into Greek? Even if someone were writing this sentence by hand?


troll1995

They can be transliterated. It is just the personal preference of the writer to write them in Latin or Greek script.


CameronNed

Would one write "φεσμπουκ" and "τουιτερ"?


Condorandi

I like your possible Greek transliterations for FB and Twitter. I would probably add an ι between the ε and σ


Janetmalpass

All word bank words not shown

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.