"Το Facebook και το Twitter είναι δύο δημοφιλή κοινωνικά δίκτυα."

Translation:Facebook and Twitter are two popular social media.

November 18, 2016

11 Comments


JohnGorenfeld

In English I think we might be more likely to say "two popular social media sites" or "popular media services"

November 18, 2016

troll1995

Ok. Added as an acceptable answer :)

November 18, 2016

JohnGorenfeld

Eυχαριστώ :)

November 18, 2016

Jerry503405

In North America we would most likely say "two popular social networks or social media networks".

March 29, 2019

cparticle

I'm glad that proper English was put in as acceptable answers but i was just presented an option where proper English was not possible as an answer. Perhaps the primary correct solution needs to be updated.

August 23, 2017

nacreousnereid

How come the singular δημοφιλη is used?

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

It's not singular in this sentence but neuter plural.

See e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B4%CE%B7%CE%BC%CE%BF%CF%86%CE%B9%CE%BB%CE%AE%CF%82

November 8, 2017

garpike

Are names of websites like this never transliterated into Greek? Even if someone were writing this sentence by hand?

May 31, 2017

troll1995

They can be transliterated. It is just the personal preference of the writer to write them in Latin or Greek script.

May 31, 2017

CameronNed

Would one write "φεσμπουκ" and "τουιτερ"?

September 15, 2018

Janetmalpass

All word bank words not shown

May 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.