Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You drink water and you eat the sandwich."

Translation:Voi beți apă și voi mâncați sandviciul.

1 year ago

15 Comments


JeremiahMu12

From this English sentence, I can't tell whether we're supposed to translate to second person singular or plural.

1 year ago

Oliems

Yes, I thought the same thing. In the italian course they say "you all" when you have to use the plural form.

1 year ago

4u1e
4u1e

"You all" is very region-specific - it's only really the southern US that uses it.

2 months ago

Mark123268

actually, no one in the South ever says "you all." We say "y'all," which of course, is a regional second person plural.

1 month ago

4u1e
4u1e

Fair enough - in which case I'm not sure any group regularly uses 'you all' as a second person plural. You might use it if there's a possibility of confusion, but that's not a regular occurence.

1 month ago

Mark123268

Agreed. I grew up (not in the South) saying "You guys" which I hate!

1 month ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

You get a strong hint, as the word with the capital letter starts the sentence.

4 months ago

Sarywary3

I think it accepts both forms

1 year ago

JeremiahMu12

When I saw it first, it only accepted plural you

1 year ago

NicholasMu742428

I see that tu is singular and voi is plural, but how can we tell from this sentence that something is singular or plural? Wouldn't you need to know by seeing the situation unfold?

8 months ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

It would be very useful to have the pronunciation (audio) as well as the written result. The more we can hear the words, the better!

4 months ago

twiglet0405

It doesn't accept second person singular

1 year ago

Kacey281200

So when do you use "tu" and when do you use "voi"?

1 year ago

Sarywary3

Tu is you singular and informal and voi is plural. I see you are learning Spanish too - it is like tú and vosotros in Spanish. ;)

1 year ago

lucytheroo
lucytheroo

Why is sendvișul also correct? What's the difference between that and sandviciul? Thanks!

6 months ago