"You drink water and you eat the sandwich."

Translation:Voi beți apă și voi mâncați sandviciul.

November 18, 2016

25 Comments


jmgalbur

From this English sentence, I can't tell whether we're supposed to translate to second person singular or plural.

November 20, 2016

Oliems

Yes, I thought the same thing. In the italian course they say "you all" when you have to use the plural form.

November 20, 2016

4u1e

"You all" is very region-specific - it's only really the southern US that uses it.

June 5, 2018

Mark123268

actually, no one in the South ever says "you all." We say "y'all," which of course, is a regional second person plural.

June 30, 2018

4u1e

Fair enough - in which case I'm not sure any group regularly uses 'you all' as a second person plural. You might use it if there's a possibility of confusion, but that's not a regular occurence.

June 30, 2018

Mark123268

Agreed. I grew up (not in the South) saying "You guys" which I hate!

July 1, 2018

Rostellan

You get a strong hint, as the word with the capital letter starts the sentence.

April 20, 2018

BeautiFelipe

I agree with this

March 7, 2017

NicholasMu742428

I see that tu is singular and voi is plural, but how can we tell from this sentence that something is singular or plural? Wouldn't you need to know by seeing the situation unfold?

November 27, 2017

Rostellan

It would be very useful to have the pronunciation (audio) as well as the written result. The more we can hear the words, the better!

April 20, 2018

Kacey281200

So when do you use "tu" and when do you use "voi"?

April 2, 2017

Sarywary3

Tu is you singular and informal and voi is plural. I see you are learning Spanish too - it is like tú and vosotros in Spanish. ;)

April 2, 2017

TheoDanila

Tu means you for the singular and voi is like the you for the pluaral, in romanian we have a different form of you for the plural, we cant say tu

July 1, 2017

lucytheroo

Why is sendvișul also correct? What's the difference between that and sandviciul? Thanks!

February 1, 2018

Sarywary3

I think it accepts both forms

November 22, 2016

jmgalbur

When I saw it first, it only accepted plural you

November 24, 2016

vincemat

It does. I used the "tu" form just now and it accepted it

December 3, 2016

AnnicaJoha

I did that too but it didn't accept it

June 24, 2017

twiglet0405

It doesn't accept second person singular

February 17, 2017

Missy592066

Sometimes when Im close to spelling a word correct, it will give me credit but underline the word that needs fixed. Other times it will have a reminder to use the accent marks. Hope this helps.

August 26, 2018

Kangaroo_Joey

I don't understand why it would be voi and not tu. Wouldn't the "the" in "the sandwich" imply that the subject is singular, or is there some difference that I'm missing? Thanks in advance.

January 2, 2019

potestasity

Ideally, this sentence should accept both "voi" and "tu", if you go by grammar alone. But you're kinda right, it doesn't make much sense for multiple people to eat a single sandwich.

January 2, 2019

Kangaroo_Joey

Wow, you actually answered me! Thanks for clearing that up. Have a lingot on me :)

January 3, 2019

DaisySteve4

This is confusing because the situation and the senario of using the words are not explained

April 3, 2019

pizzicato12

Easy

November 18, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.