"Começou a seis horas atrás."

Translation:It began six hours ago.

February 12, 2013

21 Comments


saschambaer

What does the "a" mean here?

February 12, 2014

SaamShams

I don't understand why the article "a" is not plural, so why doesn't "começou as seis horas atrás" work?

May 18, 2014

mgaristova

I think Duo's sentence is just wrong. There should not be neither "a" nor "as". See valdemarvascaino's post above.
Começou seis horas atrás/Começou há seis horas = it started six hours ago.
Começou às seis horas = it started at six

June 27, 2014

Jackherbach12

But doesn't comecer require the preposition "a"?? I think it's correct

October 3, 2014

mgaristova

"começar" requires the preposition "a" as a link with an infinitive: começou A EXPLICAR

October 3, 2014

standelf

This sentence still hasn't been corrected to one of the correct responses. There are two of them as per mgaristova's post. Should we memorise a nonsensical answer just to get around this question???

October 13, 2017

VestaG

My first thought in response to SaamShams is (Paulenrique, Vivsaurus, DanMoller, please correct me!) when you say "as ### horas" you are refering to a specific time, as in, "six o'clock". As to having the article at all, I am a little confused, since in another lesson I think this same sentence was written as "Começou há seis horas", translated exactly the same way - "It started six hours ago." That makes me question mgaristova's comment below about "começar" requiring the "a" afterwards.

October 20, 2014

bohle

This sentence cannot mean it started six hours late then?

July 10, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey bohle! No... it literally means "it started/began six hours behind", meaning "in the past"/"behind (us) now". Sounds weird in English, so please note that this literal example is only being used to illustrate a point, and I am not endorsing its use in everyday speech.

Also, "it started six hours late" would be "começou seis horas atrasado" (or atrasada). I hope it helps! =)

July 10, 2013

StR.

How do I know it has to be "it started six hours ago"? I wrote he started ... and got it wrong.

April 14, 2014

vivisaurus

Hi StR.! We'd say "ele começou" in that case. We'd only say começou on its own (which is the conjugation for it/he/she) if we were talking about a show or something else that could be replaced by "it".

May 8, 2014

josenino972

If I'm not mistaken, doesn't "faz seis horas" also mean six hours ago? If it does, does it still make sense in this context?

February 12, 2013

valdemarvascaino

12.05.2013

You are right, colombiano972!

Ou "Começou seis horas atrás."

Ou "Começou há seis horas."

Na sentença do Duolingo, em bom Português, está sobrando um "a".

May 12, 2013

vivisaurus

That is right. To be grammatically correct, you pick or you use atrás.

May 22, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

So what's the best way to say "It began six hours ago"?

April 30, 2014

JoseSanche21

I agree partly. Definitely should be 'há' not 'a'. 'há seis horas atrás' might sound a bit redundant but it is still correct, since it spots a point in time.

July 3, 2013

ChrisGull

I wrote "há seis horas atrás" and got it wrong. I couldn't imagine there having to be an "a" (article) there!

January 25, 2014

Gardenhoser

Can that also mean "he started six hours ago"?

May 31, 2014

vivisaurus

Yeah, but when translating like this, without context, it's safer to go with "it."

October 22, 2014

BenHueb

Before this lesson, we learn "atrás" means "after". But here "atrás" means "ago." They are somewhat similar, but different enough to completely change the meaning. So, I ask, can this sentence mean "It began six hours after"?

April 13, 2016

ddubrow

why not "it started 6 hours earlier"?

April 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.