"Noi mâncăm două pâini."

Translation:We eat two loaves of bread.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


Fisxo

In English bread is uncountable, so "two breads" sounds like "two kinds of bread". Is the same sense conveyed by the Romanian sentence, or does it mean "two loaves of bread"?

November 18, 2016

potestasity

It's the latter. IMO, the English translation is wrong.

November 19, 2016

Getaraketa

it means "two loaves of bread". yeah, the english translation is wrong :P

November 21, 2016

lulubeck

Two loaves of bread? Two slices? Two kinds?

November 18, 2016

Mina_C_

"We eat two breads" sounds right to me, though slightly unnatural. Then again, it's not a common thing to eat two different types of bread in rapid succession. Maybe if you're Romanian (I hear they have good bread there) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJCtyt2klRU

November 20, 2016

LovLviv

I think "we ate two breads" may be used in a family setting or among friends but anyone trying to speak correctly will say "we ate two loaves of bread", in my opinion.

November 27, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.