1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa cámara es mía."

"Esa cámara es mía."

Translation:That camera is mine.

February 12, 2013

27 Comments


Iago

"Esa es mi cámara" - That is my camera.

"Esa cámara es mía" That camera is mine.


Jeanine

So duolingo was wrong in printing the translation as This is my camera. ???


Iago

They put "that" not "this" which would be esta. But yes, I believe "That camera is mine" is a much better translation.


Jeanine

Why not: that camera is mine.


dieselkeou

perhaps it is because the software does not recognise that the two things are the same, or maybe duolingo wants you to recongnise what the words mean in order to better teach you. either way, it may have to do with duolingos software.


Jyous

It marked me wrong for not marking "The camera belongs to me". Wouldn't that be a different verb, pertenecer? Though having the same general meaning, it is not a direct translation which DL seems to favor.


olimo

It is not an accurate translation. Of course sometimes a literal translation is too awkward to be accepted, but in this case - That camera is mine - there is nothing wrong with the most literal translation, so there is no reason to try and say it in other words.


ElleLingo

I got this right but quick question: why is it not "Esa cámara es la mía"?


jfGor

Elle, La mia is the possessive pronoun, but most of the time, the definite article is left off following the verb ser.

You can say Su cámara y la mia son negra. or Su madre y la mia cantan bien.

This might help you or others: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm


ElleLingo

Thank you, that was really useful!


InkCube

but can¨t camera also be room?


Iago

Not in English, though it comes from the same root as "chamber"


Talca

InkCube: Correcto. They are synonyms. And the accent is identical on both. Camera can be camera (for photos) or room. From The New World Spanish/English Dictionary 7th edition. So another legit translation could be: That room is mine.


AmershamHombre

only in Italian...


sponner

is it " mía " because it is being said by a female, or because cámara is feminine ?


AmershamHombre

because camara is feminine


SrMarien

So... When the word that indicates possesion is placed behind the word that is being possesed, it gets an 'o' or an 'a' ?


jimnice

Not being an expert, this is what I see: before the object, mi is a possessive adjective; after the verb, mia is a possessive pronoun and refers back to the gender of word it replaces. This link should help explain it: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm


brigidau

Dont havd any idea why mine is wrong. It says the same thing


Jakaranter

The translation DL posted was That camera belongs to me. Where did the "belongs" come from?


AlwynM

Normally duo doesn't like non-literal translations.

This is a phrasal synonym. Maybe someone suggested it as a "should be accepted" answer.


Persia504301

The camera The camera is mine


saeid70

Esa is that So whats meaning this in spanish


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 There is an error in the audio when sentence is played slowly. There is definitely a "t" heard in 'esta '. I went back when I saw the correct word was "esa" and played the fast sentence in which "esa" was clear. This is not the first time this sort of thing has happened. There is often an error in the spoken word is in the group spoken slowly--Have demo'd this to another person in my home, and they hear those words as I do. Don't know how to make that type of correction when I post a response in these discussions. Has happened several times, so I just go on having accepted the correction to my answer, knowing it will be repeated again so I use the "right" answer tho that's not what we always hear.


Secondof11

That's my camera.


Kaspinka

My translation is exactly the same as Duolingo's, only full stop is missing but it says it is incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.