"The earring that is there is expensive."

Translation:Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


BetsyLowe

Okay, I'm confused. Why isn't "Az a fülbevaló, amelyik ott van, drága" acceptable? There was a question about a green tree on a white hill where both arrangements were correct.

November 18, 2016

vvsey

Because it has not yet been added as an accepted translation. It should be.

November 18, 2016

Krisbaudi

The English sentence sounds quite strange. Would it not be better, to say: The earring over there is expensive?

April 28, 2017

BetsyLowe

You're right. I think this is another case where they're trying to make the English sentence match the Hungarian one, even if it doesn't sound normal.

April 28, 2017

Richard604037

You are wrong. Az a fulbevalo would be that earring and not the earrring.

September 13, 2018

weitzhandler

What means való?

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.