1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Fifty is a small number."

"Fifty is a small number."

Translation:Το πενήντα είναι ένα μικρό νούμερο.

November 18, 2016

4 Comments


DianaWard7

Is there any difference in how αριθμός and νούμερο are used?

May 29, 2019

yuriSVB

Duolingo says that the only correct answers are:

• πενηντα ειναι ενα μικρο νουμερο. • Το πενήντα είναι ένα μικρό νούμερο.

Why so? Why to omit the accentuation would be write only if the article is also omitted, and why αριθμός isn't considered correct too?

November 18, 2016

troll1995

You are right. There were mistakes. Now the acceptable answers are: Το πενήντα είναι ένα μικρό νούμερο. Το πενήντα είναι μικρό νούμερο. Πενήντα είναι ένα μικρό νούμερο. Πενήντα είναι μικρό νούμερο. Το πενήντα είναι ένας μικρός αριθμός. Το πενήντα είναι μικρός αριθμός. Πενήντα είναι ένας μικρός αριθμός. Πενήντα είναι μικρός αριθμός. Το πενήντα είναι ένα μικρό νούμερο.

November 18, 2016

Le._.Doc

In French, there are also two words for number. There is numéro and nombre. I wonder how νούμερο and αριθμός are related?

June 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.