1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O vacă grasă și un cal slab."

"O vacă grasă și un cal slab."

Translation:A fat cow and a skinny horse.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


BazzaLH

So slim and skinny/weak are synonymous in Romanian? Slim can be a compliment though skinny/weak less so! :)


Ferfredd

For polyglots out there: is there anything that you can associate with the word "slab"?


POCKOCMOC

Perhaps "weak" would be the most suitable translation? In Russian, слабый (slabyi) means literally "weak", and these words do have a similarity. Nevertheless, I'm not a Romanian speaker...


AlexusD90

It was borrowed from Old Church Slavonic (Old Bulgarian)


rsachdeo

In my head i think of a slab of marble as like a thin piece used for a counter or a slab of rock as like a thin section of rock coverinh something. Not like paper thin, but I dont think it means that here either. Hope that helps :)


syncerebro

m esometimes i get mixed up with anothe word

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.