"O vacă grasă și un cal slab."

Translation:A fat cow and a skinny horse.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


saunyluca1

"thin" for skinny

November 18, 2016

rodi.constantine

"Thin" also works

November 26, 2016

BazzaLH

So slim and skinny/weak are synonymous in Romanian? Slim can be a compliment though skinny/weak less so! :)

July 2, 2017

Ferfredd

For polyglots out there: is there anything that you can associate with the word "slab"?

January 16, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Perhaps "weak" would be the most suitable translation? In Russian, слабый (slabyi) means literally "weak", and these words do have a similarity. Nevertheless, I'm not a Romanian speaker...

May 17, 2017

AlexusD90

It was borrowed from Old Church Slavonic (Old Bulgarian)

June 11, 2017

rsachdeo

In my head i think of a slab of marble as like a thin piece used for a counter or a slab of rock as like a thin section of rock coverinh something. Not like paper thin, but I dont think it means that here either. Hope that helps :)

September 15, 2017

syncerebro

m esometimes i get mixed up with anothe word

June 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.