Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O vacă grasă și un cal slab."

Translation:A fat cow and a skinny horse.

1 year ago

10 Comments


saunyluca1

"thin" for skinny

1 year ago

rodi.constantine

"Thin" also works

1 year ago

BazzaLH
BazzaLH

So slim and skinny/weak are synonymous in Romanian? Slim can be a compliment though skinny/weak less so! :)

1 year ago

Ferfredd
Ferfredd

For polyglots out there: is there anything that you can associate with the word "slab"?

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Perhaps "weak" would be the most suitable translation? In Russian, слабый (slabyi) means literally "weak", and these words do have a similarity. Nevertheless, I'm not a Romanian speaker...

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Для чего вы суете свой русский язык везде. Румыния имеет общую границу з россией? Нет. Это слово явно с болгарского или украинского языка, которые соседствуют с румынами.

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Я, конечно, не подразумевал, что это слово прибывает из русского языка. Я просто сказал, что у обоих слов, кажется, есть тот же самый корень.

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

It was borrowed from Old Church Slavonic (Old Bulgarian)

1 year ago

rsachdeo
rsachdeo

In my head i think of a slab of marble as like a thin piece used for a counter or a slab of rock as like a thin section of rock coverinh something. Not like paper thin, but I dont think it means that here either. Hope that helps :)

1 year ago

syncerebro

m esometimes i get mixed up with anothe word

1 year ago