"Cina este seara."

Translation:Dinner is in the evening.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


Adranomia

I've never heard my Romanian parents or family friends call dinner 'cina'. I wonder if this is a regional thing (though, I can't actually recall the word they use instead when they don't use an English one). I really do know less than I thought!

November 18, 2016

potestasity

"Cina" is pretty standard.
They were probably using "masa de seară" (literally the evening meal), which is also very common.
Another common thing is to say "de seară"/"de prânz"/"de dimineață" with the meaning of "for dinner"/"for lunch"/"for breakfast", effectively using times of day to refer to meals.
What are we eating for dinner? - Ce mâncăm de seară?

November 19, 2016

mjbicknell

Can you also say "Cine este la seara"?

November 18, 2016

MonicaMindru

You use the preposition "la" for hours (e.g. "La ora 9" = "At 9 o'clock", or "La 8 dimineața" = "At 8 in the morning") or for noon ("La prânz"). In this case (for evening), it is without "la".

November 19, 2016

_Dimitris_

Is this also the case for "dimineața", "ziua" and "noaptea" ?

Because I hear they say in Aromanian "nu dorm noaptea" and I wonder if it's used in the same way in Romanian, without a preposition.

November 20, 2016

Sandybell1990

Yes, you can use them without the preposition. "Nu dorm noaptea" and "Nu mănânc dimineața" would be grammatically OK in Romanian, but I think they would be used in general cases like "I'm not sleeping nights because I usually work at night." or "I'm not eating in the morning because I'm on a weird diet."

April 25, 2018

Lng52-._

Should "evening" be written as "seară"?

May 4, 2017

ArguingInElvish

This correlates to a question I was going to ask. The answer I believe is: no

seara is how one would say, "the evening" while seară is just "evening"

In this use, the phrase translates as "Dinner is in the evening."

The 'ă' becomes 'a' [think of masă and masa: the difference between 'table' and 'the table']

I was going to ask if one could translate it as "Dinner is in evening." -- but upon seeing your question, I believe this is the answer now. I am still learning so if anyone can confirm or deny this please help us out. Thanks!

August 4, 2017

GScottOliver

2018-08-14 This makes sense for the article, and jibes with what I thought. But where is the "in"? I understand that's what this means, but all I see is, "Dinner is the evening."

August 14, 2018

Taredef

Yeah

July 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.