1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cina este seara."

"Cina este seara."

Translation:Dinner is in the evening.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


MinervaTheory

I've never heard my Romanian parents or family friends call dinner 'cina'. I wonder if this is a regional thing (though, I can't actually recall the word they use instead when they don't use an English one). I really do know less than I thought!


potestasity

"Cina" is pretty standard.
They were probably using "masa de seară" (literally the evening meal), which is also very common.
Another common thing is to say "de seară"/"de prânz"/"de dimineață" with the meaning of "for dinner"/"for lunch"/"for breakfast", effectively using times of day to refer to meals.
What are we eating for dinner? - Ce mâncăm de seară?


mjbicknell

Can you also say "Cine este la seara"?


MonicaMindru

You use the preposition "la" for hours (e.g. "La ora 9" = "At 9 o'clock", or "La 8 dimineața" = "At 8 in the morning") or for noon ("La prânz"). In this case (for evening), it is without "la".


_Dimitris_

Is this also the case for "dimineața", "ziua" and "noaptea" ?

Because I hear they say in Aromanian "nu dorm noaptea" and I wonder if it's used in the same way in Romanian, without a preposition.


abcdefg-1

Yes, you can use them without the preposition. "Nu dorm noaptea" and "Nu mănânc dimineața" would be grammatically OK in Romanian, but I think they would be used in general cases like "I'm not sleeping nights because I usually work at night." or "I'm not eating in the morning because I'm on a weird diet."


Lng52-._

Should "evening" be written as "seară"?


ArguingInElvish

This correlates to a question I was going to ask. The answer I believe is: no

seara is how one would say, "the evening" while seară is just "evening"

In this use, the phrase translates as "Dinner is in the evening."

The 'ă' becomes 'a' [think of masă and masa: the difference between 'table' and 'the table']

I was going to ask if one could translate it as "Dinner is in evening." -- but upon seeing your question, I believe this is the answer now. I am still learning so if anyone can confirm or deny this please help us out. Thanks!


GScottOliver

2018-08-14 This makes sense for the article, and jibes with what I thought. But where is the "in"? I understand that's what this means, but all I see is, "Dinner is the evening."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.