1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο παλιός χρόνος."

"Ο παλιός χρόνος."

Translation:The old year.

November 18, 2016

7 Comments


NezihD

"Ο παλιός χρόνος.", "Ο περασμένος χρόνος." and "πέρυσι" are all means last year. What are the differences?


soffod

πέρυσι should be considered for last year


btberg

The American idomatic expression "The old days" should perhaps also be considered as a possibility.


nauajos

Not really ;) The idiomatic expression you are looking for is "Ο παλιός καιρός"!


trezost

I would translate "the old days" as "τα παλιά τα χρόνια", but I would never translate "last year" as "ο παλιός χρόνος". "Last year" = "πέρσι" "Ο παλιός χρόνος" refers to any specific year in the past. Typically the only time the adjective "παλιός" is used to describe the noun "year" is in connection with the adjective "καινούργιος" in which case we refer to the "last" year and the "new" year.


slava8

Thanks for this. In that case, the translation should be something like "a previous year."


Niko402650

Just like what others have already asked, is there any difference between this and "πέρυσι"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.