"Ο παλιός χρόνος."

Translation:Last year.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


soffod

πέρυσι should be considered for last year

December 21, 2016

NezihD

"Ο παλιός χρόνος.", "Ο περασμένος χρόνος." and "πέρυσι" are all means last year. What are the differences?

July 29, 2018

btberg

The American idomatic expression "The old days" should perhaps also be considered as a possibility.

November 18, 2016

nauajos

Not really ;) The idiomatic expression you are looking for is "Ο παλιός καιρός"!

November 19, 2016

trezost

I would translate "the old days" as "τα παλιά τα χρόνια", but I would never translate "last year" as "ο παλιός χρόνος". "Last year" = "πέρσι" "Ο παλιός χρόνος" refers to any specific year in the past. Typically the only time the adjective "παλιός" is used to describe the noun "year" is in connection with the adjective "καινούργιος" in which case we refer to the "last" year and the "new" year.

November 21, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.