"Noi scriem cartea."

Translation:We write the book.

November 18, 2016

29 Comments


mjbicknell

Is there another word for book? I keep getting confused because in French and Portuguese "carte/carta" means letter!

November 18, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Join the club, bro :) I'm also confused by "o" meaning "a." I'm probably more confused than you are because I studied the four other major Romance languages before seriously hitting up this one:)

November 30, 2016

LobsangC

A mi tambien!

January 22, 2018

DeeaSab

”Roman” is also a word you can use to say book.

November 30, 2016

potestasity

It isn't. "Roman" means "novel". A coloring book is not a "roman", a binded collection of poetry is not a "roman", a dictionary is not a "roman" etc.

December 27, 2016

DeeaSab

I use roman de poezii. Anyway carte is synonim with volum.

December 27, 2016

violeta877655

@DeeaSab

”Roman de poezii” is just wrong, there is no ”novel of poems”. You can say ”roman în versuri”, but mainly ”un roman” is written as ”proză”.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/roman

”Carte de poezii” and ”volum de poezii” are pretty much the same, but carte de identitate is no volum.

January 1, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Should I report it if they don't accept it here?

December 1, 2016

rsachdeo

No, they are wrong about this.

September 9, 2017

DeeaSab

Yep.

December 1, 2016

mjbicknell

Mersi :)

December 12, 2016

Mike_L93

Do you pronounce every vowel in "cartea"? Im hearing her say "car-ta" instead of "car-te-a"

May 10, 2017

KarelV

I thought it should be prounounced like "car-tya", but I'm hearing "car-tè" instead… Confused...

October 5, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

I'm hearing the same thing. My biggest problem learning this language is the audio. I'm wrong much more than I am right. She misses endings and it gets cut off sometimes too.

April 10, 2018

LobsangC

I distinctly heard an 'm' sound at the end of "cartea" -sounded something like =cartyam.

November 20, 2017

Ioana411267

Is spelling "car-tea" like is write. The woman who speak don't speak good the language :))) another word that she don't spells good is to drink- a bea. She said "beú" but is "beau" like is write.

June 24, 2018

R.White

'ea' sounds more like a diphtong to me. So the truth is in the middle, Mike

October 26, 2018

MsGeorgia

"Ea" in "cartea" is a diphthong, so the two vowels are pronounced together. Here you can get an idea what this group is supposed to sound like: https://www.romanianlesson.com/romanian-vowels-pronunciation-together

January 28, 2019

ExSquaredOver2

I'm on a quest to learn the romance languages (except french) and romanian is triggering me with the false cognates...

December 9, 2016

Thomas_Slo

What is the infinitive for "to write" and "to read" in Romanian?

January 20, 2017

violeta877655

@Thomas_Slo to write - a scrie; to read - a citi

January 20, 2017

Thomas_Slo

A lingot for a quick reply. :)

January 20, 2017

Thomas_Slo

And while I'm at it, what is the infinitive of "to drink"? Plus, I noticed that the "accents" on the verb "to eat" change (as if it wasn't difficult enough to pronounce, they also have to change!! ;) ). Or did Duo make a mistake? I somehow don't see it logical that they would change. Could you maybe write down the infinitive of "to eat" and all the six forms in the present tense?

January 20, 2017

violeta877655

to drink - a bea

Duolingo made no mistake, to eat is mmm special. :)

to eat - a mânca

eu mănânc, tu mănânci, el/ea mănâncă; noi mâncăm, voi mâncați, ei/ele mănâncă. I wish you best of luck! :))

January 20, 2017

lukemalin

Very helpful. Mersi

July 2, 2017

R.White

Thomas, 'a mânca' is an irregular verb. Luckily, there aren't many of them in Românian. And btw Ă, Â are not accents on A but individual letters on the alphabet. And at least Â/Î stands for a very distinct sound, similar to that in Bulgarian or Turkish (Ъ and dotless I, respectively).

October 26, 2018

mbdilly

what are all the options for read and write because I don't know which one to use and when

December 18, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

We write this book ?

November 23, 2017

JackGrizze

The proper tranlation should be " We wrote the book" Not "we write the book"

October 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.