"This woman is a bit famous."

Translation:Người phụ nữ này hơi nổi tiếng.

2 years ago

5 Comments


nguynvnlin12

Người phụ nữ này khá nổi tiếng.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Khá means fairly which is above hơi (a little bit).

2 years ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Yes. Should be "khá" for positive comment. "Hơi" is usually for negative or sarcastic comments.

7 months ago

OnlyLight29

Người phụ nữ này thì hơi nổi tiếng

3 months ago

vudinhtung85

I think, in this case, "hơi" and "khá" have the same meaning and should be accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.