"It is boring in the evening."

Translation:Wieczorem jest nudno.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

why not "jest nudno wieczorem"

March 24, 2017

Jellei

Well... I guess it sounds more or less okay. Added now.

March 25, 2017

bluthbanana87

You dont need to say 'w wieczorem'?

November 18, 2016

Okcydent

No, it is even hard to find matching preposition for 'Wieczór'. Maybe "Na wieczór", but this doesn't mean 'in the evening'. Rather 'by the time the evening starts'.

There are many examples with time in Polish where we don't use prepositions:

  • dziś (today),
  • jutro (tomorrow),
  • wczoraj (yesterday),
  • pojutrze (the day after tomorrow),
  • popojutrze (the second day after tomorrow)
  • przedwczoraj (the day before yesterday),
  • przedprzedwczoraj (the second day before yesterday)
  • rankiem (in the morning),
  • wieczorem (in the evening),
  • przedpołudniem / przed południem (before the noon),
  • popołudniem / po południu (in the afternoon)
  • wiosną (but na wiosnę) - in Spring
  • latem (but w lecie) - in Summer
  • jesienią (but na jesieni) - in the fall
  • zimą (but w zimę) - in Winter
  • nocą (but w nocy) - at Night
November 18, 2016

Deepashri4

why not 'jest nudno w wieczora/wieczoru'?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

If anything, then "w wieczór" (Accusative), but that's rather rare and it would sound strange to me here. "Wieczorem" is the Instrumental form of "wieczór", but it can be treated as an adverb, in a way.

March 29, 2017

Galois33

Having told us in a previous post that, generally, adverbs precede vebs in Polish, why was "Nudno jest wieczorem" not accepted?

May 1, 2019

Jellei

Well, but "boring" does not really describe "is"... It just is boring. It's not like 'doing something quickly' or similar.

May 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.