1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am două linguri de sare."

"Eu am două linguri de sare."

Translation:I have two spoons of salt.

November 18, 2016

18 Comments


lulubeck

I think I would say in English, I have two spoonfuls of salt.


Zerr_

It could be two spoons made of salt, too.


JamesTWils

For some reason, I said salt spoons, thinking of the spoon in a salt cellar, but it was not accepted.


MarkDeVernon

Foolishly, I did not think of "...two spoonfuls [spoons] of salt", but rather "...two salt spoons". How, in fact, would one say the latter in Romanian? If salt spoons are no longer everyday items, how would one say, for example, "two soup spoons" or "two dessert spoons" in contrast to "two spoonfuls of soup" or "two spoonfuls of dessert".


iiai
Mod

    MarkDeVernon, we say "două linguri" for "two soup spoons" and "două lingurițe" for two dessert spoons.


MsGeorgia

    "Două linguri de sare" can mean either "two spoonfulls of salt", "two spoons for salt", or "two spoons made up of salt".

    In contrast: - "două linguri pline de sare" can only mean "two spoonfulls of salt"; - "două linguri pentru sare" - "two spoons for salt" / "two salt spoons" - although I have yet to see a spoon designed specifically for salt; - "două linguri (făcute) din sare" - "two spoons made up of salt".


MarkDeVernon

    Thank you for your answer. At the risk of sounding flippant, you will see salt spoons if you search for them on the internet. For example:

    http://www.silvercollection.it/pagina115.html

    Notwithstanding the rarity or otherwise of salt spoons, "soup spoons", "tea spoons" and "dessert spoons" [among others] are perfectly common.


MsGeorgia

    As we Romanians say, "omul cât trăiește învață" (so long as one's alive, one learns). Thank you for teaching me about these spoons!


MarkDeVernon

    English has a similar saying: "You live and learn". Thank you for the Romanian lesson.


PeterStanton

    The only dictionary suggestions I see for "sare" are "jump," "jumps," and "she jumps."


jbrtwork

    This is why the sentence made no sense to me.


MsGeorgia

    "Sare" - noun, feminine, meaning "salt". "Sare" - present 3rd person singular form of the verb "a sări", meaning "to jump".


8jEZuexx

    O capră mănâncă sare și sare


koumori3

    Conext is everything!


vincemat

    lingură = tablespoon linguriță = teaspoon

    Is this correct?


vincemat

    Awesome, thank you!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.