"Eu am două linguri de sare."

Translation:I have two spoons of salt.

11/18/2016, 5:28:18 PM

7 Comments


lulubeck

I think I would say in English, I have two spoonfuls of salt.

11/18/2016, 5:28:18 PM

Zerr_

It could be two spoons made of salt, too.

11/18/2016, 6:19:52 PM

JamesTWils

For some reason, I said salt spoons, thinking of the spoon in a salt cellar, but it was not accepted.

11/19/2016, 12:00:52 AM

Estel785882

Me too.

11/29/2016, 7:50:27 AM

PeterStanton

The only dictionary suggestions I see for "sare" are "jump," "jumps," and "she jumps."

11/29/2016, 3:57:45 AM

jbrtwork

This is why the sentence made no sense to me.

12/3/2016, 6:32:00 PM

MsGeorgia

"Sare" - noun, feminine, meaning "salt". "Sare" - present 3rd person singular form of the verb "a sări", meaning "to jump".

10/16/2018, 6:10:34 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.