Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Stava venendo dall'albergo."

Translation:He was coming from the hotel.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Augustus0009
Augustus0009

as far as I understand: "veniva dall'albergo" also means he was coming from the hotel, what is the difference between these two?

3 years ago

josh.romano

I think the former sentence is used more for things happening in the past, and things happening on an ongoing basis (ex/ she was coming from the hotel [every day]). The gerund is more for current events (ex/ i just spoke with her, she was coming from the hotel). Take this with a grain of salt though.

2 years ago

Janine59
Janine59

Why is it wrong when I translate stava into 'he was' instead of 'it was' (first correction given by Duo Lingo) or 'she was', another option that Duo Lingo gives here?

4 years ago

PaoloArman2

this italian sentence has no explicit subject. It could be a "he", or "she" and a neuter subject too. For instance, a burning smell could come from the hotel (Un odore di bruciato stava venendo dall'albergo). So DL should accept "he", "she" and "it" as well.

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

That's what she was doing with the other woman's fidanzato.

1 year ago