"Looking fresher, I have bought it."

Translation:Părând mai proaspăt, eu l-am cumpărat.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsILINCA

Why not 'Arătând mai bine, am cumpărat-o'


[deactivated user]

    Aratand este corect


WarsawWill

    At least two problems with the English sentence here. Firstly, while dangling participles don't bother me too much per se, this one is so outlandish and unnecessary it hits you in the face. Secondly, the use of Present Perfect together with a participle clause seems to jar somewhat.


Dazzy2021

    It should be am cumparat-o


athb4hu

    The English sentence seems strange here, the first clause would more likely refer to the subject, rather than the object, but then that would be meaningless.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.