"Átsétálunk az ebédlőbe."

Translation:We walk over into the dining room.

November 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dqJacO

There are possible translations of this with "through," too. "We walk through to the dining room." "We walk through into the dining room."


DavidUttin2

We walk over (or across) to the dining room is more idiomatic English


steveszatt

we walk across the dining room is not acceptable?


ion1122

I don't think the Hungarian sentence means that you are walking across the dining room. Rather, you are walking across some unspecified room or surface, and then into the dining room. You never actually cross the dining room, if you see what I mean. In other words, you are 'walking over into the dining room'.


steve87482

ebédlőbe = into the dining room. We walk across into the dining room should be accepted though: reported.


ion1122

I don't think so. See my other comment on this page.


ErdemYlmaz17

Is that means , For example, i am in the dining room and i am walking to dining room, during this movement i can say that sentence ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.