"Átsétálunk az ebédlőbe."

Translation:We are walking over into the dining room.

November 18, 2016

3 Comments


dqJacO

There are possible translations of this with "through," too. "We walk through to the dining room." "We walk through into the dining room."

November 18, 2016

steveszatt

we walk across the dining room is not acceptable?

July 8, 2017

ion1122

I don't think the Hungarian sentence means that you are walking across the dining room. Rather, you are walking across some unspecified room or surface, and then into the dining room. You never actually cross the dining room, if you see what I mean. In other words, you are 'walking over into the dining room'.

July 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.