1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You have salt and pepper."

"You have salt and pepper."

Translation:Tu ai sare și piper.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


iwc2ufan

I take it from "Tu ai sare și piper" and " Ai sare și piper" both being correct that subject pronouns are optional. Is this correct?


MonicaMindru

Yes, it is correct. You can tell the subject from the verb conjugation.


JamesShaw19

Why would you just tell someone have salt and pepper, and everyone knows you mean that they have it. Very confusing language, my girlfriend better appreciate this


IndiraSinghRo

it is simple ! . No ?


Andropolka

What's the difference - "aveți" and "ai"?


barbara.gr5

Aveti (sorry I can't do the accents on my keyboard) is used with Voi. Ai is used with Tu. It's a matter of 2nd person singular (Tu) vs. 2nd person plural (Voi)


Gabriel750645

Figurativ ar veni:"you are funy"


Cathy192352

How am i supposed to know if that was supposed to be 'you have' plural or singular? I just answered Voi are sare şi piper and it was wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.