"You have salt and pepper."

Translation:Tu ai sare și piper.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


iwc2ufan

I take it from "Tu ai sare și piper" and " Ai sare și piper" both being correct that subject pronouns are optional. Is this correct?

November 18, 2016

MonicaMindru

Yes, it is correct. You can tell the subject from the verb conjugation.

November 19, 2016

JamesShaw19

Why would you just tell someone have salt and pepper, and everyone knows you mean that they have it. Very confusing language, my girlfriend better appreciate this

November 16, 2017

IndiraSinghRo

it is simple ! . No ?

August 8, 2018

Andropolka

What's the difference - "aveți" and "ai"?

July 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.