Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have salt and pepper."

Translation:Tu ai sare și piper.

1 year ago

4 Comments


iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

I take it from "Tu ai sare și piper" and " Ai sare și piper" both being correct that subject pronouns are optional. Is this correct?

1 year ago

MonicaMindru

Yes, it is correct. You can tell the subject from the verb conjugation.

1 year ago

JamesShaw19

Why would you just tell someone have salt and pepper, and everyone knows you mean that they have it. Very confusing language, my girlfriend better appreciate this

10 months ago

IndiraSinghRo
IndiraSinghRo

it is simple ! . No ?

1 month ago