"The student hurries back behind the table."

Translation:A diák visszasiet az asztal mögé.

November 18, 2016

3 Comments


dqJacO

Simple sentences like this one are VERY GOOD PRACTICE for combining a prefixed verb with an adverb of direction like "mögé." They sound like something you would actually say or read, not something ridiculous about flying kindergarten teachers.

November 18, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Why mögé and not mogott in this sentence?

March 4, 2017

GaBu593936

Grammatically it would be correct, but in this case it is like "the student was behind the table, not anymore, and goes back behind it (hence "mögé")"; whereas in your case it would be like "the student hurries back to somewhere, and his way goes through <behind the table> (mögött). So in the "correct" case "behind the table" is the target of the hurrying.

March 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.