1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt două meniuri pe masă."

"Sunt două meniuri pe masă."

Translation:There are two menus on the table.

November 18, 2016

7 Comments


Zerr_

Is this how you say "There are" for all things in Romanian?


potestasity

Yes, you can directly use the verb with nothing before it.
Also true in expressions like:
"It rains." - "Plouă."
"It's cold." - "E frig."


Sadlo2

It bothers me that the masa has the mark on it -- wouldn't that be "on a table" instead of "on the table"?


ElMeuNom

Yes, but in Romanian, you generally don't use the definite article after prepositions (except sometimes with cu)


Thomdwarf

"pe masă" means : on the table But I saw "pe" means "on" / "per" Is it true to translate it by : per table ? Thank you :)


KanthiAbra

I thought masă is table and masa is the table, am I wrong?


wyqtor

You are correct, but when used with a preposition, you must drop the article (except when you also add some kind of description to the noun). Compare the following two sentences, both correct:

Sunt două cărți pe masă = There are two books on the table.

Sunt două cărți pe masa roşie = There are two books on the red table.

Hope that clears things up a bit :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.