"Sunt două meniuri pe masă."

Translation:There are two menus on the table.

11/18/2016, 6:26:31 PM

5 Comments


Zerr_

Is this how you say "There are" for all things in Romanian?

11/18/2016, 6:26:31 PM

potestasity

Yes, you can directly use the verb with nothing before it.
Also true in expressions like:
"It rains." - "Plouă."
"It's cold." - "E frig."

11/19/2016, 1:15:00 AM

Sadlo2

It bothers me that the masa has the mark on it -- wouldn't that be "on a table" instead of "on the table"?

5/12/2017, 1:10:17 PM

ElMeuNom

Yes, but in Romanian, you generally don't use the definite article after prepositions (except sometimes with cu)

5/31/2018, 4:28:44 AM

Thomdwarf

"pe masă" means : on the table But I saw "pe" means "on" / "per" Is it true to translate it by : per table ? Thank you :)

1/20/2019, 11:26:31 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.