1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc prânzul."

"Eu mănânc prânzul."

Translation:I eat lunch.

November 18, 2016

16 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (prânz)

From Latin prandium. Compare Italian pranzo, Aromanian prãndzu.

Noun

prânz n (plural prânzuri)

1) lunch

Ce vrei să mănânci la prânz mai târziu?

What do you want to eat for lunch later?

2) noon, midday

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pr%C3%A2nz


italikaren

pranzul = the lunch?

Is there a word without "-ul" since lunch isn't really something you'd say with "the" in front?


Renardo_11

There are sentences where nouns do not have articles; for instance after the preposition "la" you often do not use an article. Nevertheless, Romanian generally uses the definite article more often than English.


arracachaco

Same as in Italian: "io mangio IL pranzo" (I eat the lunch), where pranzo is a noun; you can't say "io magio pranzo". If you don't want to use the article, then you have to omit the verb "mangiare", hence "io pranzo" (I lunch). Pranzo becomes then a verb (pranzare).


mickeymouse1955

I like the way you use the Italian example. Mulțumiri!


Hector290697

"Mangio" looks like "mange" from French. What a nice language family we all share. By the way, after I finish French, Romanian, and German, Italian is next as my 7th language (holy smokes!). It's a beautiful language.


Chrzaszcz2

Cool. For me its so difficult because my native language is polish:-\


Chrzaszcz2

But german is a near to the latin languages, that makes easier.


MonicaMindru

Mic dejun = breakfast Dejun = lunch, but I have never heard anyone using it.


verylargehat

Which is so much like petit déjeuner in French.


AndrijAndrusiak

Voilà ! C'est pour ça que j'ai posé la question.


arracachaco

Dejun c'est comment en français, mais prânz c'est comment en italien. Très particulier!


Doramardo

alors 'mic', c'est 'petit'?


mr.speak

oui 'mic' c'est petit ;-) 'Mic' means little..


Hector290697

Oui. Nous avons une bonne famille de langues. :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.