Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu mănânc prânzul."

Translation:I eat lunch.

1 year ago

16 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (prânz)

From Latin prandium. Compare Italian pranzo, Aromanian prãndzu.

Noun

prânz n (plural prânzuri)

1) lunch

Ce vrei să mănânci la prânz mai târziu?

What do you want to eat for lunch later?

2) noon, midday

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pr%C3%A2nz

1 year ago

italikaren
italikaren

pranzul = the lunch?

Is there a word without "-ul" since lunch isn't really something you'd say with "the" in front?

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

There are sentences where nouns do not have articles; for instance after the preposition "la" you often do not use an article. Nevertheless, Romanian generally uses the definite article more often than English.

1 year ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

Same as in Italian: "io mangio IL pranzo" (I eat the lunch), where pranzo is a noun; you can't say "io magio pranzo". If you don't want to use the article, then you have to omit the verb "mangiare", hence "io pranzo" (I lunch). Pranzo becomes then a verb (pranzare).

1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

I like the way you use the Italian example. Mulțumiri!

1 year ago

Hector290697

"Mangio" looks like "mange" from French. What a nice language family we all share. By the way, after I finish French, Romanian, and German, Italian is next as my 7th language (holy smokes!). It's a beautiful language.

5 months ago

Jszymczak
Jszymczak

Cool. For me its so difficult because my native language is polish:-\

2 months ago

Jszymczak
Jszymczak

But german is a near to the latin languages, that makes easier.

2 months ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

What's 'dejun' then?

1 year ago

MonicaMindru

Mic dejun = breakfast Dejun = lunch, but I have never heard anyone using it.

1 year ago

verylargehat

Which is so much like petit déjeuner in French.

1 year ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Voilà ! C'est pour ça que j'ai posé la question.

1 year ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

Dejun c'est comment en français, mais prânz c'est comment en italien. Très particulier!

1 year ago

Doramardo

alors 'mic', c'est 'petit'?

1 year ago

mr.speak
mr.speak

oui 'mic' c'est petit ;-) 'Mic' means little..

1 year ago

Hector290697

Oui. Nous avons une bonne famille de langues. :)

5 months ago