"Eu mănânc prânzul."

Translation:I eat lunch.

November 18, 2016

16 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (prânz)

From Latin prandium. Compare Italian pranzo, Aromanian prãndzu.

Noun

prânz n (plural prânzuri)

1) lunch

Ce vrei să mănânci la prânz mai târziu?

What do you want to eat for lunch later?

2) noon, midday

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pr%C3%A2nz

May 7, 2017

italikaren

pranzul = the lunch?

Is there a word without "-ul" since lunch isn't really something you'd say with "the" in front?

November 18, 2016

Renardo11

There are sentences where nouns do not have articles; for instance after the preposition "la" you often do not use an article. Nevertheless, Romanian generally uses the definite article more often than English.

November 18, 2016

arracachaco

Same as in Italian: "io mangio IL pranzo" (I eat the lunch), where pranzo is a noun; you can't say "io magio pranzo". If you don't want to use the article, then you have to omit the verb "mangiare", hence "io pranzo" (I lunch). Pranzo becomes then a verb (pranzare).

January 5, 2017

dennie54

I like the way you use the Italian example. Mulțumiri!

May 27, 2017

Hector290697

"Mangio" looks like "mange" from French. What a nice language family we all share. By the way, after I finish French, Romanian, and German, Italian is next as my 7th language (holy smokes!). It's a beautiful language.

April 6, 2018

Jszymczak

Cool. For me its so difficult because my native language is polish:-\

July 9, 2018

Jszymczak

But german is a near to the latin languages, that makes easier.

July 9, 2018

AndrijAndrusiak

What's 'dejun' then?

November 18, 2016

MonicaMindru

Mic dejun = breakfast Dejun = lunch, but I have never heard anyone using it.

November 19, 2016

verylargehat

Which is so much like petit déjeuner in French.

November 20, 2016

AndrijAndrusiak

Voilà ! C'est pour ça que j'ai posé la question.

November 21, 2016

arracachaco

Dejun c'est comment en français, mais prânz c'est comment en italien. Très particulier!

January 5, 2017

Doramardo

alors 'mic', c'est 'petit'?

June 8, 2017

mr.speak

oui 'mic' c'est petit ;-) 'Mic' means little..

September 3, 2017

Hector290697

Oui. Nous avons une bonne famille de langues. :)

April 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.