"The rabbit of the Kovács family jumps out from the forest and lies down on the grass."

Translation:Kovácsék nyula kiugrik az erdőből és lefekszik a fűre.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


JanTatouse

Two questions: do family names always take -ék in these situations? And is it wrong to put "A" before Kovácsék?

I kind of understand why those rules would apply but it gets a bit confusing without proper explanation.

November 18, 2016

vvsey

It could be "Kovács család" but if you choose to go the "-ék" way then yes, it is always "-ék".
And yes, you can add an "A" if you want.

November 18, 2016

Mark841597

Actually, I was marked wrong for typing: "a Kovácsék nyúla kiugrik az erdőből és lefekszik a fűre".

I will report it!

April 24, 2017

JanTatouse

Thanks, it makes sense because there surely are many Kovácsék in Hungary and you want to make clear whether you are talking about them or about blacksmiths (kovácsok).

November 18, 2016

vvsey

Exactly! And even if the name ends in a vowel, you still add "-ék":
"Szabó" - "Szabóék". Or: "a Szabó család".

November 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.