1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Patruzeci de bărbați mănâncă…

"Patruzeci de bărbați mănâncă carne."

Translation:Forty men eat meat.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


garpike

Why is 'de' here? Is it required for numbers larger than ten?


potestasity

Short and sweet: for numbers ending in numbers larger than 20.
Long and complete: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_numbers#Preposition_de


nunes89

Can i say "numbers that end in -zeci and 'high numbers'"?


potestasity

As long as in "numbers that end in -zeci", you include the trailing units, i.e.
douăzeci și cinci de bărbați


nahuatl1939

Thanks for the link.


nahuatl1939

Mananca, from the popular Latin verb " manducare" this gave birth to Mangiare in Italian and Manger in French, whereas Spanish and Portuguese have " comer" Classical Latin verbs are EDERE and COMEDERE ) this is where the Spanish and Portuguese verbs are coming from.


Lng52-._

Why isn't "mănâncăm" used?


BenYoung84

Because that's the "we" form, not the "they" form.


nico.jbn

The "we" form is actually "mâncăm"


BenYoung84

Of course. Thanks for spotting.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.