"Patruzeci de bărbați mănâncă carne."

Translation:Forty men eat meat.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


garpike

Why is 'de' here? Is it required for numbers larger than ten?

November 18, 2016

potestasity

Short and sweet: for numbers ending in numbers larger than 20.
Long and complete: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_numbers#Preposition_de

November 19, 2016

nunes89

Can i say "numbers that end in -zeci and 'high numbers'"?

November 20, 2016

potestasity

As long as in "numbers that end in -zeci", you include the trailing units, i.e.
douăzeci și cinci de bărbați

November 20, 2016

nahuatl1939

Thanks for the link.

July 3, 2017

nahuatl1939

Mananca, from the popular Latin verb " manducare" this gave birth to Mangiare in Italian and Manger in French, whereas Spanish and Portuguese have " comer" Classical Latin verbs are EDERE and COMEDERE ) this is where the Spanish and Portuguese verbs are coming from.

April 8, 2019

Lng52-._

Why isn't "mănâncăm" used?

September 7, 2017

BenYoung84

Because that's the "we" form, not the "they" form.

November 23, 2018

qwertybestie2007

How can 40 men eat meat at the same time possibly in the same room????????????

March 14, 2019

BenYoung84

Never been to a restaurant?

April 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.