"Cădeți ca un elefant."

Translation:You fall like an elephant.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


TseDanylo

So I make the ground shake?

November 18, 2016

pablopublico

Would "as an elephant" not be right?

March 8, 2017

Motanu11

It is OK. You are implying the sentence, "You fall as an elephant {falls}."

"like an elephant" is an adjective phrase modifying "You". It compares you to an elephant. "as an elephant" is an adverbial phrase modifying "fall". It compares the way you fall to the way an elephant falls.

May 3, 2017

pablopublico

Foarte interesant! Mulțumesc!

May 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.