"g gama"

Translation:γ γάμα

11/18/2016, 8:03:53 PM

4 Comments


HuiMeiquan

Why is γ spelt with only one g? I was taught it's spelt with two Gs... I was also taught it wouldn't need the accent because it has two Gs so the first α is hard... Am I wrong, or do I simply use an old spelling of it?

10/20/2018, 10:14:11 PM

RSvanKeure

I wish you would supply us with a Greek keyboard, like the one for Spanish.

11/18/2016, 8:03:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

There are 24 Greek letters plus seven accented vowels - a lot more special characters than needed for languages such as Spanish or Polish etc.

But a Greek on-screen keyboard might be a possible option in the future anyway.

Until then, I recommend that you install a "proper" Greek keyboard on your device -- have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 , section "How to add the Greek alphabet to your keyboard".

11/19/2016, 10:30:16 AM

LendMeName

To type in CA/US keyboard: y yama
To type in Greek keyboard: g g;ama

11/10/2018, 4:21:24 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.