"g gama"

Translation:γ γάμα

November 18, 2016

15 Comments


RSvanKeuren

I wish you would supply us with a Greek keyboard, like the one for Spanish.


mizinamo

There are 24 Greek letters plus seven accented vowels - a lot more special characters than needed for languages such as Spanish or Polish etc.

But a Greek on-screen keyboard might be a possible option in the future anyway.

Until then, I recommend that you install a "proper" Greek keyboard on your device -- have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 , section "How to add the Greek alphabet to your keyboard".


athena412751

Is it possible to provide the whole Greek alphabet with the accented vowels somewhere as a guide for us to review?


hedykay

i've got the keyboard on my macbook, but cannot do the accents???


mizinamo

Try

  • long-pressing a vowel key
  • pressing the key to the right of the L key, then pressing a vowel key

HuiMeiquan

Why is γ spelt with only one g? I was taught it's spelt with two Gs... I was also taught it wouldn't need the accent because it has two Gs so the first α is hard... Am I wrong, or do I simply use an old spelling of it?


EmilNordin3

What is The diffrent between α and ά?


Silks2259

The accent is only for the pronunciation of the full word. α and ά has the same sound.


Annie85512

I was finally able to add Greek, but only one accent, but if I copied and pasted from docs, I could do the other accents, so I matched the accents, but it is still reading as typos and I am not sure why??? I got out magnifying glass to make sure accents were matched (though VERY HARD to discern with naked eye which accent was being used- as Greek has many different variations) does the program read text variations as typos also? Can this be worked out? Cannot match exact text AND input "special characters" to match accents. Greek keyboard only provided one accent- with alt function....


D_..
Mod

    Modern Greek only has one accent so it's not clear what the issue is. Could you have activated a polytonic Greek keyboard which has many different accents? This is not used for Modern Greek. If you go to the main Greek forums page you'll see links to resources, including how to get the right keyboard.


kgKaB

    I dont have a greek keybord so I cant answer this question. So unfair


D_..
    Mod

      Click here to see how to get the Greek keyboard: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507
      The Tips section of the ABC skill also gives that information. Additionally, it's a sticky in the main Greek forum page and mizinamo has also given a link to resources in a previous comment.

      Welcome to the Greek course!


MOxDb

      I do not have a Greek keyboard and the SKIP function does not work. So I'm stuck in an infinite loop.


D_..
      Mod

        Click here to see how to get the Greek keyboard: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507
        The Tips section of the ABC skill also gives that information. Additionally, it's a sticky in the main Greek forum page and mizinamo has also given a link to resources in a previous comment.

        Welcome to the Greek course!

        Related Discussions

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.