"He eats before her."

Translation:El mănâncă înainte de ea.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


ionradu4

inainte ei este romaneste

November 18, 2016

ndi5793

De acord!

November 18, 2016

impvam

In what sense 'before'? - He eats before she does? i.e. he eats first, she eats later; ="before in time" or... - He eats in front of her? i.e. she watches him eat; ="before in space"...

May 28, 2017

ndi5793

It could be both. But it is used almost always with the meaning "before in time".

May 28, 2017

LukeMadhan

Why is "de" required here?

April 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.