Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats before her."

Translation:El mănâncă înainte de ea.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


ionradu4
ionradu4

inainte ei este romaneste

2
Reply1 year ago

ndi5793
ndi5793

De acord!

0
Reply1 year ago

impvam
impvam

In what sense 'before'? - He eats before she does? i.e. he eats first, she eats later; ="before in time" or... - He eats in front of her? i.e. she watches him eat; ="before in space"...

0
Reply1 year ago

ndi5793
ndi5793

It could be both. But it is used almost always with the meaning "before in time".

0
Reply1 year ago

LukeMadhan

Why is "de" required here?

0
Reply4 months ago