1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He eats before her."

"He eats before her."

Translation:El mănâncă înainte de ea.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


ionradu4

inainte ei este romaneste


LukeMadhan

Why is "de" required here?


impvam

In what sense 'before'? - He eats before she does? i.e. he eats first, she eats later; ="before in time" or... - He eats in front of her? i.e. she watches him eat; ="before in space"...


ndi5793

It could be both. But it is used almost always with the meaning "before in time".


FloricaEnciu

El mănâncă înaintea ei. Aşa este corect în limba română. Adică el mănâncă primul,apoi mănâncă ea.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.