1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no toco la carne."

"Yo no toco la carne."

Translation:I do not touch the meat.

February 12, 2013

106 Comments


MissyMommy

That's what she said.


Antman1324

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jackoverthebay

How do you make a face


IxeyDergon

I knew this was going to be here xD


hedgehiggle

Lesbian vegetarian here, can confirm


UnicornManure

Yo también! Pues, soy vegana y prefiero mujeres. :P


GyrosHunter

It's not what see said to me, though.


BettyLatim

Is there a rule on when you put no in front of a noun and when does it go hehind noun ie yo


carlaquest

Go vegetarians! Yo soy una vegetariana.


tamar-s-

Yo soy una vegetariana tambien!


aerialrose

Yo soy una Vegana! Quién más? Woot!


dbarszczak

Yo no soy una vegetariano ,pero vegetarianos son chevere.


juana8880

O tambien puedes decir "Soy vegetariana"


Jkotu1

Why is everyone speaking in spanish!?


Michael307373

Well, this is a discussion board for learning Spanish. These types of posts do clutter up the board needlessly however.


Jackoverthebay

Im vegeterien (i dont miss meat )


no2eragonfan

I remember tocar means to touch because of a Spanish teacher who enjoyed saying, "Toco taco."


incendium1

No puedes tocar este. (MC Hammer)


jrslam

Why is "flesh" not acceptable? I know it's an odd choice, but still...


steesh

I put flesh too, just to see if it was acceptable. Guess not


EugeneTiffany

You have flesh on your arm, right? So, I can consider it meat, eh? Hmm? Something to think about.


UnicornManure

It can still called meat when it's on a living creature. Meat is flesh, regardless of whether the thing it's on is alive or not.


Michael307373

You are correct. Hence the phrase 'he has no meat on his bones'.


The.Cat

Yeah in German, Fleisch is both flesh and meat. :]


julian.kul

Hahahahhaha ! Same , I was curious


malstr0m

Wait, doesn't "tocar" mean "to play (an instrument)"?


Albrechtion

Yes, it means that as well as to touch.


VinoVirinoKanto

There's always that one example sentence that brings out everyone's inner 13-year-old!


nmscherm

Why won't beef work? I thought carne was technically beef?


danimoh

No, it's all kinds of meat. Not necessarily beef; it might for example also be chicken


DCFreeman1

Beef is actually carne de res while meat =carne in general like meat vs. cow meat


Kayllama

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


_kmcq

Please, no meat touching, ma'am.


Beehive437

Shouldn't it be el carne?


MayahW

"Carne" is one of those irregular nouns that don't use the article (el, la, uno, una) you think it should use.


Festina.Lente

Just like in English, "la/the carne/meat" is possible, whereas "una/a" not.


kizzy2015

Like when your grandma says "the" facebook and everyone laughs.


jamihe808

When speaking Spanish, is there a different way to say cannot vs. do not? I put cannot as my answer for yo no toco la carne and was corrected. Is there a difference?


AndreasWitnstein

‘No puedo tocar la carne.’ = “I can't touch the meat.”.


ThisIsMrHill

So "puedo" means (i)can?


Jannick_

yes, but I believe only in the sense of 'I'm able to', not 'I'm allowed to'


JohnC.Buck

It's a form of 'to have the power'


Sara_Rhodes

Would "i did not touch the meat" have worked?


BirdieWolf

No, because "did" is past tense. That would be "no toqué la carne"


AdeptApril

I translated this as "I don't eat meat", but got it wrong. Still not sure about that. And I do know it's "tocar".


Sirens_Ablaze

Because the verb for 'to eat' is comer


ricardopasa

Are we not really saying in English: I do not eat meat. The verb "tocar" is used in strange (to our/my sense of language ----eg English)


EugeneTiffany

Exactly. The Duoling English sentences are an attempt to show us what the Spanish sentences are saying and often there is no direct correspondance.


kkarolkka

Yo soy vegetariano yo no toco carne


kg5rk

I have also heard this translated as I don't EAT meat. But Duo said "WRONG" !


write2ove

I think "I do not touch meat" should be correct but dulingo said to add the "the" i would argue that both are correct in english but the former more common.


Tyrone10

i got tocar mixed up with tomar!


RayNickyray

I did not touch the meat...that makes sense


Andrew_Cho

why not i did not touch the meat


NathanF972596

I'm quite new to Spanish but I think because your example is past tense, while the verb in the sentence is present tense


carlaquest

"I did not touch the meat" is past tense, and would be "(Yo) no toqué la carne". "Yo (no) toco" is present tense.


briancha.island

I guess Duo is vegetarian


Peterson15Jenna

I hate this scentence


carlaquest

I hope you don't mind me pointing this out, but you made a typo - it's 'sentence' :-)


megido413

thought tocar was play...


Michael307373

For musical instruments it can mean play but it also can mean touch. edit just notices that post was a year ago so I guess this is for any new comers.


lizziemerrill

I'm sick and tired of Duolingo counting typos wrong!


EugeneTiffany

If your typo turns out to make a dictionary word, Duo sees that and consideres what you mistakenly typed to be a wrong word and you get dinged for it.


randeetu

I did not touch the meat... >:(


tessbee

That is past tense (did [not] touch/toQUÉ). Duolingo is teaching you now how to use the present tense of tocar (do [not] touch/toCO).


crazyhorse50

Then use your fork!


[deactivated user]

    Queue the vegetarian comments.


UnicornManure

    A queue is a wait list. A cue is a signal.


ConnorCary

    Shes just playin hard to get


SawyerMape

    thats what kylie jenner said


ShivamPurohit

    Cuz i m a vegetarian. Yo soy un vegetarien


ameliakatet

    i said feel, and they said NO ITS TOUCH THE MEAT wtheheck??!! toca actually means feel


Michael307373

    It can mean both.


KevinBless

    Should this be do not or did not?


goulidio

    I read in the comments above that this also means I don't eat meat...So it doesn't mean literarly touch like touch with my hands, it means 'I hate meat', or both translations are correct?


PowerPip

    Isn't is either "I do not touch meat" or "I won't touch the meat"?


JayG0514

    "I don't touch the meat"<----- What kind of grammar is this?


daedaerobi1

    I was going to put "do" but I changed it to "did"


dluzer

    This statement is a lie


Squidggly

    Shouldn't it be "I did not touch the meat"?


creeping_up_0n_U

    The sentence says: I do not touch the meat, but the ''R'' and the ''N'' (in carne) are so close that if you do not look at it close enouph it looks like:I do not touch the bed (cama).


EylieGrace

    Will you touch the fish then? (*)


Dakota969461

    What about my meat? ;)


patricia201498

    the doulingo is vegetarian as ❤❤❤❤ always talk about their eating 'habits' lol


jocelyneKe2

    The right answer comes up as wrong


Nevaeh720

    Does "I do not touch the meat" even make sense?


George_Gibson_77

    There is a Duo exercise:
    Yo como pollo.
    I eat chicken.
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16043441
    There is no definite article in front of pollo.

    Then there is this exercise:
    Yo no toco la carne.
    There is a definite article in front of carne.

    The construction is almost identical. I cannot believe both are grammatically correct. Why does one use the definite article and the other not. What is the grammatical rule that applies?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.