Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no toco la carne."

Translation:I do not touch the meat.

5 years ago

106 Comments


MissyMommy

That's what she said.

4 years ago

Antman1324

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

AmandaSteiner

ᕮ◕ᗜ◕ᕭ

1 year ago

Jackoverthebay

How do you make a face

1 year ago

IxeyDergon

I knew this was going to be here xD

4 years ago

hedgehiggle

Lesbian vegetarian here, can confirm

1 year ago

UnicornManure

Yo también! Pues, soy vegana y prefiero mujeres. :P

8 months ago

khadidjakh146340

Me too

4 months ago

GyrosHunter
GyrosHunter

It's not what see said to me, though.

2 years ago

BettyLatim

Is there a rule on when you put no in front of a noun and when does it go hehind noun ie yo

6 months ago

ryon.selle

Beat....me to it

8 months ago

carlaquest

Go vegetarians! Yo soy una vegetariana.

4 years ago

TammySing

Yo soy una vegetariana tambien!

3 years ago

aerialrose

Yo soy una Vegana! Quién más? Woot!

1 year ago

PinkyDude

Yo tambien! :)

11 months ago

Sonja251607
Sonja251607

Yo tambieeen

9 months ago

SheepLikeOnions

yay! I'm a vegetarian

1 year ago

dbarszczak

Yo no soy una vegetariano ,pero vegetarianos son chevere.

1 year ago

juana8880
juana8880

O tambien puedes decir "Soy vegetariana"

3 years ago

Littletwinkster

Si. Yo también

2 years ago

Jkotu1

Why is everyone speaking in spanish!?

5 months ago

Michael307373

Well, this is a discussion board for learning Spanish. These types of posts do clutter up the board needlessly however.

4 months ago

Jackoverthebay

Im vegeterien (i dont miss meat )

1 year ago

no2eragonfan

I remember tocar means to touch because of a Spanish teacher who enjoyed saying, "Toco taco."

4 years ago

jrslam
jrslam

Why is "flesh" not acceptable? I know it's an odd choice, but still...

5 years ago

steesh

I put flesh too, just to see if it was acceptable. Guess not

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You have flesh on your arm, right? So, I can consider it meat, eh? Hmm? Something to think about.

2 years ago

UnicornManure

It can still called meat when it's on a living creature. Meat is flesh, regardless of whether the thing it's on is alive or not.

8 months ago

Michael307373

You are correct. Hence the phrase 'he has no meat on his bones'.

4 months ago

The.Cat
The.Cat

Yeah in German, Fleisch is both flesh and meat. :]

2 years ago

julian.kul

Hahahahhaha ! Same , I was curious

4 years ago

incendium1

No puedes tocar este. (MC Hammer)

2 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Wait, doesn't "tocar" mean "to play (an instrument)"?

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Yes, it means that as well as to touch.

3 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

There's always that one example sentence that brings out everyone's inner 13-year-old!

2 years ago

nmscherm

Why won't beef work? I thought carne was technically beef?

3 years ago

danimoh

No, it's all kinds of meat. Not necessarily beef; it might for example also be chicken

3 years ago

DCFreeman1

Beef is actually carne de res while meat =carne in general like meat vs. cow meat

2 years ago

CelinaFanjere

im a vegetarian

2 years ago

Kayllama

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

_kmcq

Please, no meat touching, ma'am.

1 year ago

Beehive437

Shouldn't it be el carne?

4 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

"Carne" is one of those irregular nouns that don't use the article (el, la, uno, una) you think it should use.

4 years ago

Festina.Lente

Just like in English, "la/the carne/meat" is possible, whereas "una/a" not.

4 years ago

kizzy2015

Like when your grandma says "the" facebook and everyone laughs.

2 years ago

jamihe808

When speaking Spanish, is there a different way to say cannot vs. do not? I put cannot as my answer for yo no toco la carne and was corrected. Is there a difference?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘No puedo tocar la carne.’ = “I can't touch the meat.”.

4 years ago

ThisIsMrHill

So "puedo" means (i)can?

4 years ago

Nick_Zondervan
Nick_Zondervan

yes, but I believe only in the sense of 'I'm able to', not 'I'm allowed to'

4 years ago

JohnC.Buck

It's a form of 'to have the power'

3 years ago

Sara_Rhodes

Would "i did not touch the meat" have worked?

3 years ago

BirdieWolf

No, because "did" is past tense. That would be "no toqué la carne"

3 years ago

AdeptApril
AdeptApril

I translated this as "I don't eat meat", but got it wrong. Still not sure about that. And I do know it's "tocar".

2 years ago

Sirens_Ablaze

Because the verb for 'to eat' is comer

1 year ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

And rightly so.

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Are we not really saying in English: I do not eat meat. The verb "tocar" is used in strange (to our/my sense of language ----eg English)

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. The Duoling English sentences are an attempt to show us what the Spanish sentences are saying and often there is no direct correspondance.

2 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

I AGREE!

1 year ago

kkarolkka
kkarolkka

Yo soy vegetariano yo no toco carne

2 years ago

kg5rk
kg5rk

I have also heard this translated as I don't EAT meat. But Duo said "WRONG" !

2 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

YES

1 year ago

write2ove

I think "I do not touch meat" should be correct but dulingo said to add the "the" i would argue that both are correct in english but the former more common.

1 year ago

Beinhorn

Vegans approve this message.

10 months ago

Tyrone10

i got tocar mixed up with tomar!

4 years ago

RayNickyray

I did not touch the meat...that makes sense

3 years ago

Andrew_Cho

why not i did not touch the meat

3 years ago

JohnDoe972596

I'm quite new to Spanish but I think because your example is past tense, while the verb in the sentence is present tense

3 years ago

carlaquest

"I did not touch the meat" is past tense, and would be "(Yo) no toqué la carne". "Yo (no) toco" is present tense.

2 years ago

briancha.island

I guess Duo is vegetarian

3 years ago

Peterson15Jenna

I hate this scentence

2 years ago

carlaquest

I hope you don't mind me pointing this out, but you made a typo - it's 'sentence' :-)

2 years ago

im_ded

thought tocar was play...

2 years ago

Michael307373

For musical instruments it can mean play but it also can mean touch. edit just notices that post was a year ago so I guess this is for any new comers.

4 months ago

LlamaLuverLizzy

I'm sick and tired of Duolingo counting typos wrong!

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

If your typo turns out to make a dictionary word, Duo sees that and consideres what you mistakenly typed to be a wrong word and you get dinged for it.

2 years ago

randeetu

I did not touch the meat... >:(

2 years ago

tessbee

That is past tense (did [not] touch/toQUÉ). Duolingo is teaching you now how to use the present tense of tocar (do [not] touch/toCO).

2 years ago

crazyhorse50

Then use your fork!

1 year ago

ViralVilla

Queue the vegetarian comments.

1 year ago

im_ded

its cue

1 year ago

UnicornManure

A queue is a wait list. A cue is a signal.

8 months ago

NoorUI

God bless you

1 year ago

ConnorCary

Shes just playin hard to get

1 year ago

SawyerMape

thats what kylie jenner said

1 year ago

ShivamPurohit

Cuz i m a vegetarian. Yo soy un vegetarien

1 year ago

MeliaKake

i said feel, and they said NO ITS TOUCH THE MEAT wtheheck??!! toca actually means feel

1 year ago

Michael307373

It can mean both.

4 months ago

KevinBless

Should this be do not or did not?

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

"I don't eat meat" is not accepted. Why not?

1 year ago

likethree

ayy

1 year ago

katkatiekat

I read in the comments above that this also means I don't eat meat...So it doesn't mean literarly touch like touch with my hands, it means 'I hate meat', or both translations are correct?

11 months ago

PowerPip

Isn't is either "I do not touch meat" or "I won't touch the meat"?

11 months ago

JayG0514

"I don't touch the meat"<----- What kind of grammar is this?

10 months ago

daedaerobi1

I was going to put "do" but I changed it to "did"

9 months ago

Tomasz36653

It's about me :-)

8 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

This statement is a lie

8 months ago

FluffySpider

Shouldn't it be "I did not touch the meat"?

8 months ago

creeping_up_0n_U

The sentence says: I do not touch the meat, but the ''R'' and the ''N'' (in carne) are so close that if you do not look at it close enouph it looks like:I do not touch the bed (cama).

8 months ago

LynetteMar66642
7 months ago

EylieGrace

Will you touch the fish then? (*)

7 months ago

Dakota969461

What about my meat? ;)

7 months ago

CeceThomps

I am vegetarian!

6 months ago

jocelyneKe2

The right answer comes up as wrong

5 months ago

Nevaeh720

Does "I do not touch the meat" even make sense?

4 months ago