1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no toco la carne."

"Yo no toco la carne."

Translation:I do not touch the meat.

February 12, 2013

106 Comments


MissyMommy

That's what she said.

August 5, 2014

Antman1324

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 30, 2015

AmandaSteiner

ᕮ◕ᗜ◕ᕭ

July 19, 2017

Jackoverthebay

How do you make a face

January 25, 2017

IxeyDergon

I knew this was going to be here xD

August 20, 2014

hedgehiggle

Lesbian vegetarian here, can confirm

April 23, 2017

UnicornManure

Yo también! Pues, soy vegana y prefiero mujeres. :P

December 30, 2017

khadidjakh146340

Me too

May 8, 2018

GyrosHunter

It's not what see said to me, though.

November 1, 2015

BettyLatim

Is there a rule on when you put no in front of a noun and when does it go hehind noun ie yo

February 23, 2018

ryon.selle

Beat....me to it

December 22, 2017

carlaquest

Go vegetarians! Yo soy una vegetariana.

December 14, 2013

tamar-ss

Yo soy una vegetariana tambien!

February 28, 2015

aerialrose

Yo soy una Vegana! Quién más? Woot!

February 14, 2017

PinkyDude

Yo tambien! :)

October 3, 2017

Sonja251607

Yo tambieeen

December 15, 2017

SheepLikeOnions

yay! I'm a vegetarian

November 28, 2016

dbarszczak

Yo no soy una vegetariano ,pero vegetarianos son chevere.

May 28, 2017

juana8880

O tambien puedes decir "Soy vegetariana"

July 6, 2015

Littletwinkster

Si. Yo también

May 17, 2016

Jkotu1

Why is everyone speaking in spanish!?

March 29, 2018

Michael307373

Well, this is a discussion board for learning Spanish. These types of posts do clutter up the board needlessly however.

May 15, 2018

Jackoverthebay

Im vegeterien (i dont miss meat )

January 27, 2017

no2eragonfan

I remember tocar means to touch because of a Spanish teacher who enjoyed saying, "Toco taco."

July 1, 2014

jrslam

Why is "flesh" not acceptable? I know it's an odd choice, but still...

June 23, 2013

steesh

I put flesh too, just to see if it was acceptable. Guess not

September 29, 2013

EugeneTiffany

You have flesh on your arm, right? So, I can consider it meat, eh? Hmm? Something to think about.

June 27, 2016

UnicornManure

It can still called meat when it's on a living creature. Meat is flesh, regardless of whether the thing it's on is alive or not.

December 30, 2017

Michael307373

You are correct. Hence the phrase 'he has no meat on his bones'.

May 15, 2018

The.Cat

Yeah in German, Fleisch is both flesh and meat. :]

March 21, 2016

julian.kul

Hahahahhaha ! Same , I was curious

April 11, 2014

incendium1

No puedes tocar este. (MC Hammer)

September 27, 2015

malstr0m

Wait, doesn't "tocar" mean "to play (an instrument)"?

November 21, 2014

Albrechtion

Yes, it means that as well as to touch.

March 8, 2015

VinoVirinoKanto

There's always that one example sentence that brings out everyone's inner 13-year-old!

January 14, 2016

nmscherm

Why won't beef work? I thought carne was technically beef?

January 6, 2015

danimoh

No, it's all kinds of meat. Not necessarily beef; it might for example also be chicken

February 25, 2015

DCFreeman1

Beef is actually carne de res while meat =carne in general like meat vs. cow meat

December 26, 2015

CelinaFanjere

im a vegetarian

June 21, 2016

Kayllama

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 19, 2016

_kmcq

Please, no meat touching, ma'am.

March 9, 2017

Beehive437

Shouldn't it be el carne?

February 7, 2014

MayahW

"Carne" is one of those irregular nouns that don't use the article (el, la, uno, una) you think it should use.

March 3, 2014

Festina.Lente

Just like in English, "la/the carne/meat" is possible, whereas "una/a" not.

July 12, 2014

kizzy2015

Like when your grandma says "the" facebook and everyone laughs.

February 17, 2016

jamihe808

When speaking Spanish, is there a different way to say cannot vs. do not? I put cannot as my answer for yo no toco la carne and was corrected. Is there a difference?

February 18, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘No puedo tocar la carne.’ = “I can't touch the meat.”.

February 18, 2014

ThisIsMrHill

So "puedo" means (i)can?

July 14, 2014

Jannick_

yes, but I believe only in the sense of 'I'm able to', not 'I'm allowed to'

August 10, 2014

JohnC.Buck

It's a form of 'to have the power'

January 29, 2015

Sara_Rhodes

Would "i did not touch the meat" have worked?

March 20, 2015

BirdieWolf

No, because "did" is past tense. That would be "no toqué la carne"

April 4, 2015

AdeptApril

I translated this as "I don't eat meat", but got it wrong. Still not sure about that. And I do know it's "tocar".

October 27, 2015

Sirens_Ablaze

Because the verb for 'to eat' is comer

June 10, 2017

timmyshanti

And rightly so.

April 23, 2016

ricardopasa

Are we not really saying in English: I do not eat meat. The verb "tocar" is used in strange (to our/my sense of language ----eg English)

May 10, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. The Duoling English sentences are an attempt to show us what the Spanish sentences are saying and often there is no direct correspondance.

June 27, 2016

lisaandtim

I AGREE!

June 1, 2017

kkarolkka

Yo soy vegetariano yo no toco carne

May 16, 2016

kg5rk

I have also heard this translated as I don't EAT meat. But Duo said "WRONG" !

September 13, 2016

lisaandtim

YES

June 1, 2017

write2ove

I think "I do not touch meat" should be correct but dulingo said to add the "the" i would argue that both are correct in english but the former more common.

January 24, 2017

Beinhorn

Vegans approve this message.

November 17, 2017

Tyrone10

i got tocar mixed up with tomar!

November 17, 2013

RayNickyray

I did not touch the meat...that makes sense

November 21, 2014

Andrew_Cho

why not i did not touch the meat

January 25, 2015

JohnDoe972596

I'm quite new to Spanish but I think because your example is past tense, while the verb in the sentence is present tense

January 27, 2015

carlaquest

"I did not touch the meat" is past tense, and would be "(Yo) no toqué la carne". "Yo (no) toco" is present tense.

May 17, 2016

briancha.island

I guess Duo is vegetarian

March 26, 2015

Peterson15Jenna

I hate this scentence

October 15, 2015

carlaquest

I hope you don't mind me pointing this out, but you made a typo - it's 'sentence' :-)

May 17, 2016

megido413

thought tocar was play...

March 11, 2016

Michael307373

For musical instruments it can mean play but it also can mean touch. edit just notices that post was a year ago so I guess this is for any new comers.

May 15, 2018

lizziemerrill

I'm sick and tired of Duolingo counting typos wrong!

April 28, 2016

EugeneTiffany

If your typo turns out to make a dictionary word, Duo sees that and consideres what you mistakenly typed to be a wrong word and you get dinged for it.

June 27, 2016

randeetu

I did not touch the meat... >:(

June 11, 2016

tessbee

That is past tense (did [not] touch/toQUÉ). Duolingo is teaching you now how to use the present tense of tocar (do [not] touch/toCO).

June 28, 2016

crazyhorse50

Then use your fork!

February 2, 2017

ViralVilla

Queue the vegetarian comments.

March 21, 2017

megido413

its cue

June 1, 2017

UnicornManure

A queue is a wait list. A cue is a signal.

December 30, 2017

NoorUI

God bless you

March 29, 2017

ConnorCary

Shes just playin hard to get

April 24, 2017

SawyerMape

thats what kylie jenner said

May 5, 2017

ShivamPurohit

Cuz i m a vegetarian. Yo soy un vegetarien

May 13, 2017

ameliakatet

i said feel, and they said NO ITS TOUCH THE MEAT wtheheck??!! toca actually means feel

May 19, 2017

Michael307373

It can mean both.

May 15, 2018

KevinBless

Should this be do not or did not?

July 23, 2017

likethree

ayy

August 23, 2017

goulidio

I read in the comments above that this also means I don't eat meat...So it doesn't mean literarly touch like touch with my hands, it means 'I hate meat', or both translations are correct?

September 30, 2017

PowerPip

Isn't is either "I do not touch meat" or "I won't touch the meat"?

October 9, 2017

JayG0514

"I don't touch the meat"<----- What kind of grammar is this?

November 1, 2017

daedaerobi1

I was going to put "do" but I changed it to "did"

December 8, 2017

Tomasz36653

It's about me :-)

December 28, 2017

dluzer

This statement is a lie

December 30, 2017

FluffySpider

Shouldn't it be "I did not touch the meat"?

January 8, 2018

creeping_up_0n_U

The sentence says: I do not touch the meat, but the ''R'' and the ''N'' (in carne) are so close that if you do not look at it close enouph it looks like:I do not touch the bed (cama).

January 16, 2018

LynetteMar66642
January 23, 2018

EylieGrace

Will you touch the fish then? (*)

February 4, 2018

Dakota969461

What about my meat? ;)

February 14, 2018

patricia201498

the doulingo is vegetarian as ❤❤❤❤ always talk about their eating 'habits' lol

February 27, 2018

CeceThomps

I am vegetarian!

February 27, 2018

jocelyneKe2

The right answer comes up as wrong

April 20, 2018

Nevaeh720

Does "I do not touch the meat" even make sense?

April 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.