"Merg cu ceilalți tineri."

Translation:I go with the other young people.

November 18, 2016

11 Comments


Coriander18

Why is youths not acceptable?

April 18, 2018

MonicaMindru

"Youth" is either the period between childhood and adult age, or young people considered as a group, speaking rather generally than particularly. In this case, it's just a few young people.

April 18, 2018

dmb0058

In English we call young people (teenagers usually) youths, e.g. "The three youths were talking together", or "The youth was cycling his bicycle at the time".

September 6, 2018

LICA98

surely "young men" is the same as "young people"... how is this wrong

September 17, 2018

ionradu4

teenagers is adolescent in romanian

November 18, 2016

MonicaMindru

Adolescenți

November 19, 2016

skeletizzle

In some exercises they want ”youths” and in others they want ”young people”... frustrating

February 8, 2017

nickbii

Report it. They mean the same thing so both should be accepted.

All labor is volunteer, and reporting problems is the way the volunteers find out about them.

February 16, 2019

ichbinregis

The young is the same as young people. Why is it not accepted?

June 5, 2017

Sofi966016

Because it is NOT the same

February 20, 2018

Hannah254856

Does it have to be "with the other ..." can it not be "with other ..."?

June 24, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.