"What do you have under the shirt?"

Translation:Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο;

November 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FilipFilip17

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Timoteo620375

It's a very personal question!


GoldenSnitch-96

Is 'από' always needed in a sentence like this? Or could you ask: 'Τι έχεις κάτω το πουκάμισο;'?


mizinamo

Yes, it's needed.

κάτω, πάνω, πίσω etc. are adverbs, not prepositions; they can't "rule over" a noun, so you have a form a compound preposition by adding από or σε.

In this case ("under"), it's κάτω από.

(Compare e.g. English "because" which can stand alone sometimes, e.g. "because it was raining", but can't stand before a noun as in "*because the rain" -- there, you need a little preposition "of" to turn it into a kind of compound preposition "because of" which can then stand before a noun: "because of the rain". Similarly you can Πηγαίνω κάτω "go down" but you can't then be *κάτω τη στέγη "*down the roof" but have to be κάτω από τη στέγη "under the roof".)


GoldenSnitch-96

I understand now, thank you for the explanation. :)


OncleBob

For a native Greek speaker, what is the first image evoked by Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο? Do you imagine someone hiding something under the shirt that they are wearing? Or is the shirt separate from the person, e.g. in a pile of clothes on a bed? If i translate Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο; literally into French (Qu'est-ce que tu as sous la chemise ?) it's almost certainly the first. But if i translate it literally into my mother tongue, English, it's almost certainly the second. Using the shirt (rather than your shirt) means you aren't wearing it.


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

My first thought would definitely be what you're hiding under the shirt you're wearing. :)


Jimbo236

I added σου to the end of the sentence (it is wrong apparently). I think Greek uses possessives more often and I see it almost as a natural translation of "the" article in this case


Sotirios

That's because it's "the" shirt and not "your" shirt.


spiro367015

Τι έχεις απόκατο το πούκαμισο; Is this not allowed?


Diogo673886

Why "Τι εσύ έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο;" is wrong?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

We don't separate "τι" from the verb. :) You could say
Εσύ τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο; or
Τι έχεις εσύ κάτω από το πουκάμισο;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.