"Usturoii sunt vechi și amari."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are old and bitter.

November 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meetzer

I honestly can't recall the last time I heard garlic to be pluralized like this. Seems that we'd either refer to garlic cloves (căței de usturoi) or garlic heads (căpățâni de usturoi).


LaurentiuTC

the garlic cloves = cățeii de usturoi. Usturoi is both singular and plural, when add the definite article, in this case, +i, usturoi at plural gets usturoii, and at singular, add definite article + ul, that gets usturoiul.


CoriKw

You are so wrong, it hurts. Stop saying nonsense and remove this ignorant moldavian mistake from Duolingo! "Usturoii" doesn't exist!


David-Herron

I thought you were overreacting, but a search for "Usturoii" indeed does not turn up results using that spelling.

https://www.google.com/search?q=Usturoii&tbm=isch


liftbear

The old and bitter cloves of garlic not work?


LouisSepdekdu

A verb is missing in your sentence.


aDdGPi11

why does it only tell me one mistake, so when i fix it i am still wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.