Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usturoii sunt vechi și amari."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are old and bitter.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Meetzer

I honestly can't recall the last time I heard garlic to be pluralized like this. Seems that we'd either refer to garlic cloves (căței de usturoi) or garlic heads (căpățâni de usturoi).

1 year ago

LaurentiuTC

the garlic cloves = cățeii de usturoi. Usturoi is both singular and plural, when add the definite article, in this case, +i, usturoi at plural gets usturoii, and at singular, add definite article + ul, that gets usturoiul.

1 year ago

CoriKw
CoriKw

You are so wrong, it hurts. Stop saying nonsense and remove this ignorant moldavian mistake from Duolingo! "Usturoii" doesn't exist!

1 day ago

Florica10
Florica10
1 year ago