1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Usturoii sunt vechi și amari…

"Usturoii sunt vechi și amari."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are old and bitter.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


Meetzer

I honestly can't recall the last time I heard garlic to be pluralized like this. Seems that we'd either refer to garlic cloves (căței de usturoi) or garlic heads (căpățâni de usturoi).


LaurentiuTC

the garlic cloves = cățeii de usturoi. Usturoi is both singular and plural, when add the definite article, in this case, +i, usturoi at plural gets usturoii, and at singular, add definite article + ul, that gets usturoiul.


CoriKw

You are so wrong, it hurts. Stop saying nonsense and remove this ignorant moldavian mistake from Duolingo! "Usturoii" doesn't exist!


liftbear

The old and bitter cloves of garlic not work?


LouisSepdekdu

A verb is missing in your sentence.


aDdGPi11

why does it only tell me one mistake, so when i fix it i am still wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.