"Usturoii sunt vechi și amari."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are old and bitter.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


Meetzer

I honestly can't recall the last time I heard garlic to be pluralized like this. Seems that we'd either refer to garlic cloves (căței de usturoi) or garlic heads (căpățâni de usturoi).

November 18, 2016

LaurentiuTC

the garlic cloves = cățeii de usturoi. Usturoi is both singular and plural, when add the definite article, in this case, +i, usturoi at plural gets usturoii, and at singular, add definite article + ul, that gets usturoiul.

November 19, 2016

CoriKw

You are so wrong, it hurts. Stop saying nonsense and remove this ignorant moldavian mistake from Duolingo! "Usturoii" doesn't exist!

August 15, 2018

Florica10
February 22, 2017

zay696984

The old and bitter cloves of garlic not work?

January 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.