1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt o fată."

"Eu nu sunt o fată."

Translation:I am not a girl.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


Marinhon

But why is it wrong to put "i am not a boy" instead of "i am not a girl"?


iulia.poe

Because definite articles in Romanian are gender-specific. We use "o" for feminine nouns and "un" for masculine ones, therefore "o fată" was the only correct option.


craaash80

I was just wondering the same thing...


nastassssia

why there is no option for fetiță ?


EdwardCiurea

Fetiță would be "little girl". The ending "ță" in this case is a diminutive suffix added to "fată" to make it "smaller". I hope that helps.


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks, this is a new word for me.


Roberta719656

what is the difference between "o" and "un"


EdwardCiurea

When the noun is in singular, "o" is for feminine noun genders and "un" is for masculine and neutral noun genders. O fată - două fete; Un băiat - doi băieți; Un lucru - două lucruri (A girl - two girls; A boy - two boys; A thing - two things)


mauriciova660099

Duolingo said that if i put "I'm not a girl" its wrong, because it's supposed to say: "I AM not a girl". Does it make any difference here?


Wildspeck1

this is true for me (age 11)


narkop___

okay but why did you need to put your age?


Roberta719656

Thanks Edward for your help


basma241444

eu nu sunt fata is i am not girl but the application corret sentence like this im no girl

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.