"Eu nu sunt o fată."

Translation:I am not a girl.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


Marinhon

But why is it wrong to put "i am not a boy" instead of "i am not a girl"?

November 18, 2016

iulia.poe

Because definite articles in Romanian are gender-specific. We use "o" for feminine nouns and "un" for masculine ones, therefore "o fată" was the only correct option.

November 19, 2016

Marinhon

Thank you!

November 20, 2016

craaash80

I was just wondering the same thing...

November 19, 2016

nastassssia

why there is no option for fetiță ?

December 28, 2016

EdwardCiurea

Fetiță would be "little girl". The ending "ță" in this case is a diminutive suffix added to "fată" to make it "smaller". I hope that helps.

January 17, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks, this is a new word for me.

July 26, 2018

Roberta719656

what is the difference between "o" and "un"

February 11, 2017

EdwardCiurea

When the noun is in singular, "o" is for feminine noun genders and "un" is for masculine and neutral noun genders. O fată - două fete; Un băiat - doi băieți; Un lucru - două lucruri (A girl - two girls; A boy - two boys; A thing - two things)

February 11, 2017

Roberta719656

Thanks Edward for your help

February 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.