1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi sunteți băieți, voi nu s…

"Voi sunteți băieți, voi nu sunteți bărbați."

Translation:You are boys, you are not men.

November 18, 2016

9 Comments


ArchivesAlex

This is another one of those where you have to click on the comments bubble to find out the translation of the correct answer (on some of the other courses, like French, they give you the translation in the same alert as the notification that you are correct) and I was about to complain about it, but actually I've just realised that this is a much better way of organising the course; now I'm learning by immersion unless I really want to check the English translation. If this was a deliberate decision on the part of the course creators then you guys are geniuses. This is so much better than the French course!


Coticota

Noi also like Italian "we" ha all this Latin languages and its similarities...


NordicEstonia

So the i's in sunteți, băieți, and bărbați are silent??


tinywolf123

Sort of. They're semi-vowls. Sort of silent. Im not quite sure on how you pronounce them, only thats its not exactly pronounced properly or silent.

Hope this helps.


[deactivated user]

    You are boys you are not men


arracachaco

    Is there a reason why the plural of băiat is băieți and the plural of bărbat is bărbați? That is, why a-->e in the former? Thanks

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.