"Bună ziua!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


Alex7Storm

I think hello is a good answer too. Im roumanian

November 18, 2016

nieves942223

Multumesc pentru raspunsul dumneavoastra!

November 23, 2016

nieves942223

Sorry, I have some problems to translate because i'm spanish native. To me, buna ziua means good morning and good afternoon, buna dimineata, good morning (very soon, from sunrise to 10 o'clock a.m., buna seara when it gets dark (good afternoon) and noapte buna (good night) when you are at bed. Is it correct? Maybe I am mixing spanish greetings, and english greetings

November 22, 2016

Alex7Storm

Hola Nieves, resulta que llevo viviendo en españa varios años y hablo perfectamente español. Respondiendo a tu pregunta, sí, todos esos conceptos están bien. Solo una pequeña aclaración. Buna dimineata significa algo así como good morning pero no es lo mismo, ya que es algo que se suele decir para dar los buenos días cuando se despierta alguien.

November 24, 2016

nieves942223

Muchas gracias por la respuesta!!

November 25, 2016

jpaugh

Ironically, I made the same mistake when I don't know enough Spanish to read Alex's reply.

May 31, 2017

janey_p

Is there a time frame in which it is appropriate to use "Bună ziua"?

In German, it's not uncommon to use its equivalent ("Guten Tag") during most of the day. Nobody would frown at you if you said it at, let's say, 10 o'clock, even though "Guten Morgen" would technically apply until noon. And in summer, when the days are longer, I'd switch to "Guten Abend" later than I would in winter (roughly around dusk in winter, somewhere around 7 in summer).

Is it the same in Romanian or is its usage stricter?

December 8, 2016

Momzi

It is used like in German, fairly lax, from morning to dusk.

January 7, 2017

guigogringo

Can I use "buna ziua" for good afternoon?

September 24, 2017

yayeeeeet

i feel banmboozelt

August 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.