"Noi trăim mult."

Translation:We live a lot.

November 18, 2016

13 Comments


Dondic

what is the difference between "trăi" and "locui" ?

January 11, 2017

Marius

"a trăi" means to live (tu trăiești -> you're alive) in the sense of being alive or to exist in most contexts, and "a locui" means to live in a (stable) place.

January 11, 2017

Wowa269009

I see you study French. Is the same difference that exists in French with habiter and vivre? "Je habite en France" (I live in France) but "je vis ma vie" (I live my life).

May 18, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, the same difference. But it's worth pointing out that "a trăi" is the general verb to live (as is vivre in French), and it's perfectly fine to say "trăiesc in Romania" and "je vis en France".

May 24, 2018

Wowa269009

Thank you for the explanation. ☺

May 24, 2018

Dondic

Mersi

January 11, 2017

ConchiCastillo

How can one live a lot or a little?

April 25, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

When used like this, it means either to live long or to have a full life (as distinct from a dried-up existence).

May 24, 2018

PeterGoess.

Thank you Philip, I had the same question

June 11, 2018

R.White

"We live long" is accepted

July 5, 2018

TseDanylo

How would you say "I live life to the fullest"?

November 18, 2016

Marius

"(Eu) Îmi trăiesc viața la maxim."

November 18, 2016

TseDanylo

Mersi

November 18, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.