1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi trăim mult."

"Noi trăim mult."

Translation:We live a lot.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


ConchiCastillo

How can one live a lot or a little?


PhilipNikolayev

When used like this, it means either to live long or to have a full life (as distinct from a dried-up existence).


PeterGoess.

Thank you Philip, I had the same question


R.White

"We live long" is accepted


Dondic

what is the difference between "trăi" and "locui" ?


Marius

"a trăi" means to live (tu trăiești -> you're alive) in the sense of being alive or to exist in most contexts, and "a locui" means to live in a (stable) place.


Wowa269009

I see you study French. Is the same difference that exists in French with habiter and vivre? "Je habite en France" (I live in France) but "je vis ma vie" (I live my life).


PhilipNikolayev

Yes, the same difference. But it's worth pointing out that "a trăi" is the general verb to live (as is vivre in French), and it's perfectly fine to say "trăiesc in Romania" and "je vis en France".


Wowa269009

Thank you for the explanation. ☺


TseDanylo

How would you say "I live life to the fullest"?


Marius

"(Eu) Îmi trăiesc viața la maxim."


traindrivermark

So does this mean"we are very alive"- not even a little bit dead?- or "we live a long time"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.