"Bunic și bunică."

Translation:Grandfather and grandmother.

11/18/2016, 9:29:37 PM

5 Comments


TseDanylo

It seems that most basic family terms seem to have Slavic origin (e.g. tata and bunica are like tato and babusya in Ukrainian)

11/18/2016, 9:29:37 PM

Gzeebzee

Is the Bun part as in good similar to Norwegian/Danish "Bestefar og bestemor"? When I eventually become a Grandad I think I'd like to be a Besty. Nice names, lets face it Granny sounds awful, who would want to be a Granny.

11/19/2017, 11:00:56 PM

KevinSmith777042

Grandad is an accepted spelling in collins and oxford dictionaries, but DL is having none of it! Really DL?

10/12/2017, 7:29:52 PM

DavidPering

Have never seen the spelling "granddad" before in my life! Can we accept the correct spelling "grandad" please?

10/24/2017, 4:40:32 PM

DaniLaiesk

Interesting trivia: in Catalan "bonic" and "bonica", pronounced just like Romanian "bunic" and "bunică", mean "pretty", masculine and feminine :).

11/10/2018, 4:22:18 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.