1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bunic și bunică."

"Bunic și bunică."

Translation:Grandfather and grandmother.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


TseDanylo

It seems that most basic family terms seem to have Slavic origin (e.g. tata and bunica are like tato and babusya in Ukrainian)


Gzeebzee

Is the Bun part as in good similar to Norwegian/Danish "Bestefar og bestemor"? When I eventually become a Grandad I think I'd like to be a Besty. Nice names, lets face it Granny sounds awful, who would want to be a Granny.


DaniLaiesk

Interesting trivia: in Catalan "bonic" and "bonica", pronounced just like Romanian "bunic" and "bunică", mean "pretty", masculine and feminine :).


KevinSmith777042

Grandad is an accepted spelling in collins and oxford dictionaries, but DL is having none of it! Really DL?


DavidPering

Have never seen the spelling "granddad" before in my life! Can we accept the correct spelling "grandad" please?


Izzie_gal

So what is bunel(ul) if Bunic is "grandfather"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.