"Él juega."

Translation:He plays.

4 years ago

66 Comments


domibraganza

weird noises in the recording that don't belong, or what? took some imagination to hear correctly

4 years ago

Willis_Steve

I don't think any living thing can make that noise.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I'm hearing something like "El fuelga." Definitely a poor recording. It's almost like she's talking over herself.

2 years ago

shieldgenerator7

Same, I definitely heard an "L" sound in there.

2 years ago

ean494555

No prob with me :)

2 years ago

erwintimmerman

Normally no problem hearing the DL recordings, but this one is really bad. Sounds like "el chuedia" instead of "el juega"

4 years ago

Rey_Alejandro

I said El Fuega. It does not clearly sound like Juega. I played it like 20 times. Fugar meaning to escape or to flee. Maybe I'm going deaf, but it sounded like Fuega.

3 years ago

jamaicarose2

That is what I put as well. Could have sworn it was an F sound, not a J.

3 years ago

Mjahdah

Same here. Sounds like a glitch around the 'jue' portion. Although I typed 'El fuega' I thought I was saying the fire.

3 years ago

RebeccaEll19

I'm glad I wasn't the only one!

3 years ago

amcb5

Yup. Poor recording

4 years ago

willy84k

Impossible to hears what shes sayint

4 years ago

ericgeater

DL should forego capitalizing any choice, because this is a dead giveaway to the first word.

3 years ago

lilgoff

Yup couldn't hear properly

4 years ago

KellyHackney

I couldn't hear it at all and it is almost never hard to hear recordings at my house

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

is this like "he plays a sport" or like "he plays an instrument" ?

4 years ago

IG-88

this is play a sport or game. playing an instrument is "tocar."

4 years ago

DeemDeem52

Yo toco

3 years ago

skepticalways

Tank, good question. Thanks, those who answered. Out of all the folks complaining about the awful sound on the Duo-lady's speech clarity on this one, no one said they reported it. If I read the rest of the comments don't see a report, I will.

2 years ago

dominiqueb963

Had to repeat it like 10 times

4 years ago

Conrad-O

Gulp????!!!!!

3 years ago

theworldco

yes it is impossible to understand juega.

4 years ago

arjuna725

I thought that juega should be masculine to match the subject, hence juego?

4 years ago

rumnraisin

'Tis a verb. Verb endings don't follow the subject in the same way as adjectives, instead they follow the conjugation pattern of the verb. For él, ella, and usted the verb jugar conjugates to juega.

[Edit: Regular -ar verbs also end in -a for él, ella, and usted, but jugar is irregular in a few tenses. In the present indicative tense an e is irregularly added before the g.]

4 years ago

AmandaK0

what is wrong with "el juego"? Since it is masculine?

4 years ago

rumnraisin

Él is he. The conjugation of the verb jugar for él, ella, and usted is juega.

If it had been el (the) rather than él (he) it could indeed have been juego (play, as a noun).

4 years ago

AmandaK0

Oh, okay! Thank you so much. I mixed up El and the El with the accent. Thank you, but what if it was La instead of El like The? Oh, and here is a lingot for your help. :)

4 years ago

rumnraisin

La juega? As far as I can see juega isn't a noun so this would be incorrect. In English a lot of verbs can be used as nouns without a change in spelling (I play / the play, I swim / the swim), but this is not necessarily true of other languages. At a guess la juega would sound as odd as the swam or the compete would to an English speaker. And thank you for the lingot. =)

4 years ago

AmandaK0

No, thank you! (Even though I now have 0 loingots! haha)

4 years ago

AmandaK0

Oh, lol. lingots.

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

loingots...

3 years ago

Brittanyarevia

It does NOT sound like juega.

3 years ago

Marinda0510

Yep that one was impossible

3 years ago

Derrick428156

didnt sound like juega

3 years ago

armanhgh

Awful pronounciation :|

3 years ago

Jdunc

I agree with the sound issue. It sounded to me like it was saying "el huelga". I listened to it many times because i assumed that they were probably saying " el juega"...

3 years ago

Holly804423

REALLY bad recording!

3 years ago

RodThorn1

Yes, I heard Él fuega.

3 years ago

Duomail

To me, the sound (pronunciation) is correct now. 2015 Feb 28.

3 years ago

Juliuspotomus

It sounded very poor

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

no it didnt

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Yay

3 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Q

3 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Mm let

3 years ago

Jim__Tee

Sounded like fuega ! and it was accepted !!!

3 years ago

IvanEnrile

I wrote el juelga, and it accepted my answer. Are juega and juelga the same

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Why did you use "juelga?" What your point or thinking or logical or rational reason for doing that? Did you have one?

" Juelga" meabs, strike or walkout.

So, to answer your question, "No way, Jose!"

3 years ago

ellemadlo

No, she just forewent your typo

2 years ago

Shoeshack

A second ago I had a correct answer in a different section with "juego" for play. But what I got here was "Él juega". Why has the verb gone feminine, even though the noun is masculine?

3 years ago

HeydarKatz

It's also she plays

3 years ago

Bennie1940

The speaker must have had the wrong script

3 years ago

brianwould

EL huelga - he strikes?? huh

3 years ago

sammieboo23

Isnt el masculine? So shouldnt it be "El Juego", and not "El Juega"...? I'm literally just asking for my own knowledge, that wasn't meant to ne a rhetorical question...its been so long since I went to School that I really can't remember!!! -_-

3 years ago

JaniceGundersen

Why wouldn't it be El juego? not El juega (I thought the a would make it feminine)

3 years ago

TommyT13

I had my friend, born and raised in Mexico (as you can imagine, he speaks fluent Spanish) listen to this recording. Both fast and slow. He said he heard "fuega" Even native speakers can't understand this voice.

2 years ago

ellemadlo

That long pause before it tells you you are correct.....

2 years ago

panglossa

"él fuega" :|

2 years ago

billy8195

Why is this word now changed to a feminine spelling when not used after Yo? (at least it was male after Yo, not sure about other words).

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

[Edit: Having looked over the comments section here, I see that a lot of people seen to have asked why the verbs are swapping genders. The answer is that they are not, because verbs do not have gender asignments.]

Verbs are not feminine or masculine. The verb "juego" is not masculine - it is the yo form of "jugar." That is, it means "I play." In the case of this senence, the fact that "juega" ends in an a has nothing to do with the gender of the person doing the playing. "Juega" is the third person (or second person formal) conjugation for "to play."

Yo juego = I play

Tú juegas = You play

Él juega = He plays

Ella juega = She plays

Usted juega = You play

Nosotros jugamos = We play

Ellos juegan = They play (ellos, so players are male or mixed-gender)

Ellas juegan = They play (ellas, so players are female)

Ustedes juegan = You play (plural you, addressing a group or team)

2 years ago

androb6

I heard ěl oiga

2 years ago

Sally410

I just put my ear to the speaker, and some part of me caught the screen mid exercise. Flip!

2 years ago

thelawofmoses

Terrible audio..fuega no existe

2 years ago

OMichaelMageo

Él juega con qué?

2 years ago

SahanaBalaji

This sentence says el chuega or some kind of a weird sound that humans are incapable of pronouncing.

2 years ago

RebeccaVance1

how can you just count that wrong?! what does hearing well have to do with spanish? :(

2 years ago

RebeccaVance1

it really does sound like there's a "via" at the end of the word. no wonder. :|

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.