"The bird likes to read books."

Translation:Con chim thích đọc sách.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Florfy
Florfy

Con chim là thông minh lám!

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Con chim thông minh lắm*

Don't use là with adjectives and lắm has a breve (ă).

2 years ago

Florfy
Florfy

Oh, okay thanks. My Vietnamese is a little rusty.

2 years ago

LocChabut

Why is it wrong to put the classifier for books?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Because this is talking about books in general, you don't use the classifier in this type of situation.

2 years ago

LocChabut

thank you

2 years ago

KarelBlek

Does he though

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.