1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bird likes to read books…

"The bird likes to read books."

Translation:Con chim thích đọc sách.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


LocChabut

Why is it wrong to put the classifier for books?

November 19, 2016

TehVanarch

Because this is talking about books in general, you don't use the classifier in this type of situation.


BonPrince

Always a pleasure to meet a well read bird.


Florfy

Con chim là thông minh lám!


TehVanarch

Con chim thông minh lắm*

Don't use là with adjectives and lắm has a breve (ă).


Florfy

Oh, okay thanks. My Vietnamese is a little rusty.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.