1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My personal secretary has yo…

"My personal secretary has your name."

Translation:Η προσωπική μου γραμματέας έχει το όνομά σου.

November 18, 2016

24 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So, I got this sentence on the "Mark all correct translations" exercise, and I was marked wrong for not also choosing Η προσωπική μου γραμματέας έχει το όνομα σου...I had noticed that option and I thought it was especially included in order to make the learner aware of the correct accentuation. Is the extra accent not required on proparoxytone words when followed by a clitic? (Even if it is not, I don't really think that it is a fair exercise when the only difference between two otherwise identical choices is a single accent).


troll1995
Mod

You are right. When the course was created, the rule about double accentuation was omitted. Now, the tree is locked and we cannot change the greek sentences, but we added the correct ones (double accent mark) as best translations, too. In "Mark all correct translations" exercises, duo picks the best translations as correct, which unfortunately include the aforementioned wrong sentences. This is to be corrected when we are out of beta.


scarcerer

Why is μου between προσωτκή and γραμματέας? I remember a previous sentence with το πραγματικό όνομά του, so is there a rule about that?


DanWalker7

When an adjective is used, μου, σου etc can go before or after the noun following the adjective, but before is more common in speech


Jon345104

Ο προσωπικός μου γραμματέας έχει το όνομά σου was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

It's already included in our alternatives, though. Please try sending screenshots so we can see what's gone wrong in each exercise.


Lng52-._

For "My personal secretary" can you also say: "Ο προσωπικός γραμματέας μου"?


Le._.Doc

I wrote Το προσωπικό μου γραμματεας… and it was graded as correct. Shouldn't it be Ο προσωπικό μου γραμματέας ?


G.Georgopoulos

It should actually be "Ο προσωπικός... -or- Η προσωπική..."


Lng52-._

I used "σας" instead of "σου" and got it right. Why is that?


troll1995
Mod

"Your" is σου for singular whereas "your" for plural is σας. The plural can also be used if you want to be polite or formal situations. For example, to people you don't know, or people of some authority (p.e teachers, boss etc) it is usual to use the second person plural when talking to them directly.


Nikos48739

I used έχετε instead of έχει and it was marked wrong. I thought this was ok?


G.Georgopoulos

"Έχει" is the only correct answer here, since "γραμματέας" is in the singular number ;)


Creeper_ND

Έχετε is the second person plural form while we're looking for third person singular form?


D_..
Mod

Correct.


Celso491350

but γραμματεας could be masculin


jaye16
Mod

Please read the comment right above your and the other comments on this page and you will see your comment has already been asked and answered. Do try not to clutter the Forums. And anyway there's a lot to learn from the comments.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.