"My personal secretary has your name."

Translation:Η προσωπική μου γραμματέας έχει το όνομά σου.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So, I got this sentence on the "Mark all correct translations" exercise, and I was marked wrong for not also choosing Η προσωπική μου γραμματέας έχει το όνομα σου...I had noticed that option and I thought it was especially included in order to make the learner aware of the correct accentuation. Is the extra accent not required on proparoxytone words when followed by a clitic? (Even if it is not, I don't really think that it is a fair exercise when the only difference between two otherwise identical choices is a single accent).

November 18, 2016

troll1995

You are right. When the course was created, the rule about double accentuation was omitted. Now, the tree is locked and we cannot change the greek sentences, but we added the correct ones (double accent mark) as best translations, too. In "Mark all correct translations" exercises, duo picks the best translations as correct, which unfortunately include the aforementioned wrong sentences. This is to be corrected when we are out of beta.

November 18, 2016

scarcerer

Why is μου between προσωτκή and γραμματέας? I remember a previous sentence with το πραγματικό όνομά του, so is there a rule about that?

April 22, 2017

DanWalker7

When an adjective is used, μου, σου etc can go before or after the noun following the adjective, but before is more common in speech

September 28, 2018

Lng52-._

For "My personal secretary" can you also say: "Ο προσωπικός γραμματέας μου"?

September 1, 2017

Jon345104

Ο προσωπικός μου γραμματέας έχει το όνομά σου was marked wrong

September 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's already included in our alternatives, though. Please try sending screenshots so we can see what's gone wrong in each exercise.

September 28, 2018

Reserli

This is a very good example of how algorithms or the use of the "most often used" gender for a certain profession promotes gender stereotypes :(

May 22, 2019, 7:53 AM

Bohuslav1

I just got marked wrong with "η ιδιοτική μου γραμματέας..." and was given "η δική μου..." as correct. Are ιδιοτικός and προσωπικός not equally applicable here, meanwhile doesn't δική suggest personal ownership?

May 16, 2018

Lng52-._

I used "σας" instead of "σου" and got it right. Why is that?

November 28, 2016

troll1995

"Your" is σου for singular whereas "your" for plural is σας. The plural can also be used if you want to be polite or formal situations. For example, to people you don't know, or people of some authority (p.e teachers, boss etc) it is usual to use the second person plural when talking to them directly.

November 28, 2016

Nikos48739

I used έχετε instead of έχει and it was marked wrong. I thought this was ok?

August 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Έχει" is the only correct answer here, since "γραμματέας" is in the singular number ;)

August 3, 2018

Le._.Doc

I wrote Το προσωπικό μου γραμματεας… and it was graded as correct. Shouldn't it be Ο προσωπικό μου γραμματέας ?

May 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.